1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am reading the book."

"I am reading the book."

Translation:Saya membaca buku itu.

November 3, 2018

4 Comments


brunin89

Shouldn't "aku membaca buku" be accepted also? When to use aku and when to use saya?


lockers001

Aku is informal and should only be used between friends and family. If you use aku with strangers it implies superiority; not something you want to do ... especially if you are a foreigner. Stick with 'saya' whenever in doubt. The same applies to using -ku as a suffix. Again, avoid this with strangers and colleagues who are not close friends.


Missmelie

I'm confused because the sentence "Saya membaca buku" was not accepted though it's "the book", not "that book" in the english sentence...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.