"D'après elle, elle est jolie."

Translation:In her opinion, she is pretty.

4/3/2013, 12:06:24 AM

58 Comments


AJ9

Can d'après and selon be used alternatively?

7/9/2013, 3:38:40 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes

10/8/2013, 8:58:52 PM

Paul873890

my translation: "According to her, she is nice" is incorrect but should be "According to her, it is nice."Why "it" and not "she"?

12/14/2015, 8:35:40 AM

Neil-VA5WX

Yeah, what you said! I had the same answer and the same disappointment.

11/25/2017, 9:08:16 PM

Neil-VA5WX

TWICE! Darn it. :(

3/9/2018, 3:43:51 AM

LICA98

yea why "she is nice" not accepted? - -

1/23/2018, 4:56:14 PM

bobtackett

Is this "According to her, she (herself) is pretty" or "According to her (female 1), she (female 2) is pretty"?

4/3/2013, 12:06:24 AM

ferynn

Well, both actually.

4/3/2013, 6:49:48 AM

AndrewTheLearned

I like ambiguity more than most people.

6/19/2016, 8:04:21 PM

LaraNoctul

:'D

10/9/2017, 10:19:41 PM

Andrew_DiMartino

Well now that seems very biased

11/11/2014, 12:21:22 PM

jarl.riskj

I am allowed to write "cute" but not "beautiful"?

10/11/2014, 4:00:06 PM

s.torrrres

Beautiful = "belle" (feminine)

2/6/2015, 3:00:11 AM

AntoineWonHier

But cute = mignonne And jolie = nice

Beautiful should be accepted (reported)

11/29/2015, 9:39:22 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

In English: beautiful>pretty>cute

I always thought that in French it was: belle>jolie>mignonne.

Am I wrong?

11/29/2015, 10:55:14 PM

frudolf1

the system didn't accept 'she is pretty" and corrected to "it is pretty".....why

4/29/2016, 12:44:22 PM

trekkenn

Couldn't this also be "it is pretty" (speaking of something like a pretty dress)?

10/21/2013, 8:09:46 PM

RichardFin6

Yes indeed, ¨elle¨ can be used as the pronoun for a feminine noun that represents an object, not a person, for example, ¨la jupe.¨

3/17/2015, 6:21:29 AM

ZuzanaLagova

Merci :-)

10/11/2015, 9:35:01 AM

BorltaAndOwenToo

(Responding to trekkenn)

No. I don't think"elle" can be used as "it"

2/21/2014, 1:04:54 AM

gevra

Why "nice" is not accepted?

2/17/2015, 10:52:56 PM

Ashkansalek

Nice is a character. And translated Gentile

4/10/2015, 12:24:19 AM

gevra

you mean "nice" relates to person's character rather than her look?

4/10/2015, 11:26:58 AM

LiamNoir

One can look nice too. Think Borat saying 'very nice!'.

11/3/2015, 8:23:48 PM

Persikov

It (the word nice) can refer to looks in context but there are more specific words to translate "jolie" (cute, pretty)... and nice could mean many things - interesting, kind, attractive, etc.

6/24/2015, 11:04:18 PM

sdrc22

i'm a bit confused as to when to use "elle/il est" or "c'est." Is there a rule? I sometimes see the "rule" enforced that you cannot say "elle/il est" but must use c'est, and then I see elle/il est anyway, and I haven't been able to distinguish the difference.

4/10/2015, 6:23:07 PM

baris.demiray

See https://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro3.html. 'Elle est belle' but 'C'est une belle femme'.

5/13/2015, 9:33:35 PM

snipegavain

What a weird sentence.

7/24/2015, 2:27:05 AM

AshtonJC

"D'apres elles" should be accepted. It sounds the same and makes sense.

6/5/2016, 4:19:42 PM

Danny_Boy2

Why doesn't the "s" carry over the elle since the s and the e are right next to each other?

2/15/2014, 5:02:52 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Are you asking why there is no liaison between "d'après" and "elle"? If so, it's because that's an optional liaison. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

2/15/2014, 5:53:57 PM

saenrex

"So you agree? You think you're really pretty?"

4/30/2016, 3:02:02 PM

selimtepeler

why not, according to her, she is nice

8/24/2016, 12:02:02 PM

AliDadban

That would be "D'après elle, elle est gentille."

8/24/2016, 12:39:03 PM

FrankMelhu

My answer was " according to her, she is nice" but DUO "it is nice"

9/17/2017, 7:48:44 PM

BartZwaan

Can it be: d'après elles ... . Is there a difference in pronounciation.

6/14/2014, 3:58:19 PM

baris.demiray

There wouldn't be a difference in pronunciation but it should be 'd'après eux' as singular 'elle' is a 'pronom tonique'.

5/13/2015, 9:39:42 PM

AliDadban

Frenchman here. I beg to differ. In the listening exercise, D'après elles, elle est jolie should be accepted.

5/28/2016, 6:30:27 PM

baris.demiray

Hey, thanks for the comment, c'est noté ! :)

6/30/2016, 5:16:16 PM

the-best01

how narcissistic..

2/3/2015, 9:36:11 PM

BillLamber1

"According to her, she is nice" was marked wrong

11/15/2017, 9:07:11 PM

averyzia

I put her child is nice, jolie was used earlier to mean nice as well as pretty , cute what's the deal?

9/22/2014, 2:50:13 AM

ElfordoandAnnie

In my opinion is 'å mon avis' could, in her opinion be 'a son avis' then the rest of the sentence will qualify that it is a girl we are talking about.

11/4/2014, 9:04:27 AM

oktorockto

Apres, i thought this was after?

3/16/2016, 6:59:56 AM

2200Lucia60

oktor. après is not d'après. D'APRÈS: generally is a preposition, meaning "selon, conformément à, selon le modèle de (according to, following, depending on,in someone's opinion). However, it can take the function of an adjective too (standing always next to a noun), thus having the same meaning as the preposition après, i.e. suivant (after, next). Ex. La minute d'après , il sortit (The next minute, he went out. Obviously our sentence uses d'après as preposition. Happy Duolingoing!

3/16/2016, 4:41:50 PM

LegioFlaviaFelix

So "In her opinion, it is nice" and "In her opinion, she is pretty" are both accepted, but "In her opinion, she is nice" is not? This should also be an accepted answer.

5/7/2016, 1:40:15 PM

AliDadban

When we use joli(e) for people it always means pretty. Nice would be gentil(le)

6/5/2016, 4:32:05 PM

oh_hollie

why is there an 'e' on the end of 'jolie', in this case, when at other times it is spelt 'joli' ? merci

7/22/2017, 8:05:36 PM

AliDadban

Feminine case.

7/23/2017, 7:49:21 AM

ArianHabibzadeh

I am a little confused on when to know when "Elle" means she and her. Can someone please explain this to me?

7/31/2017, 5:58:47 AM

AndreasLuzern

elle est jolie = she is nice , she is pretty it is nice = c'est joli when it's said "elle est joie = it is nice", c'est faut!

2/20/2018, 10:20:10 AM

Bob864206

Oh, dear. On this page "in her opinion, she is pretty" flies, but on my answer page "in her opinion, she is nice" got red in favor of "in her opinion, it is nice" with the it underlined. Someone please give this question a good authoritative shaking. thanks.

3/13/2018, 9:05:03 PM

MrsCarolyn1

According to her means the same as "in her opinion"

9/19/2018, 11:30:46 AM

james_96

Well, that's a little conceited now isn't it?

12/28/2016, 10:45:12 AM

Emlily91

Why can I not say "According to her, she is great?"

1/21/2015, 6:56:22 PM

[deactivated user]

    Jolie in German = hübsch, schön Hübsch in English = pretty, beautiful Why is beautiful not accepted for jolie? I would never call a girl pretty because it has a negative connotation where I live... we say beautiful. And we mean jolie, NOT belle.

    8/12/2015, 8:03:05 AM

noranovak

    Same question as AJ9.

    9/23/2013, 9:37:50 PM

timvermeulen

    Same answer as ThanKwee.

    12/19/2013, 8:38:58 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.