"You are all American, right?"

Translation:你们都是美国人,对吗?

November 3, 2018

19 Comments


Dani785794

Why do you have to add 都

January 20, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

Earlier first two characters means "You all" but now a new character got added it seams.

January 24, 2019

fuyunn

都 stands for all “you're ALL american”

January 22, 2019

EmreBarkinKeser

On previous skills, Duolingo translates 你们 as "you all". So I don't get it why we should add 都 here.

February 5, 2019

hvalder

It's a stupid decision by Duolingo. Nimen translates to you (plural). They've added the 'all' just to differentiate from singular. Dou translates to both or all

February 13, 2019

EricWoodsw

It seems that Duolingo wants to see the duo when the phrase is "You are all" but not when it is "You all are". To me these are functionally equivalent. Perhaps they use "you all" in the southern US way, to mean "you" but I would argue that is a small part of the English-speaking world.

February 15, 2019

EricWoodsw

I retract that last sentence. The logic is backwards.

February 15, 2019

fuyunn

I think in this case 对吧 would be more correct

January 22, 2019

MelanieRey662636

It would be helpful if you could listen to the answer if you get it wrong, and also, if you could select characters and see their meaning in the correction

March 9, 2019

NicoKoekkoek

What does the optional "dui" mean?

December 12, 2018

JUSSSAYING

That means "correct" by itself So in this form its asking "am i correct" or "right?"

Bu dui means "not correct"

December 14, 2018

MarkDickie1

Right?

December 13, 2018

Oliver482382

The ma at the end in addition to the "right?" threw me.

March 13, 2019

robertmcke658042

marked incorrect for no comma. There was no option to put in a comma!

November 3, 2018

Tony111ster

Would using 真的吗 retain the same meaning as 对吗 ?

January 25, 2019

JorgeFernn243843

The sentence to translate should be you both rather that you all

February 28, 2019

Iris856983

Translation now is "You are all american, right?" When earlier on I had to translate from chinese and my answer "You are all American" was wrong. It should have been "You all are American".

March 15, 2019

PhilTaylor173273

Yes, it seems like I am saying "you all all are American".

March 23, 2019

CinnamonTe1

I believe the plural Americans should be used here. "You are all Americans, right?"

"You are all american" could be interpreted to mean something different.

March 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.