"抱歉!我迟到了!"

Translation:My apologies! I am late!

November 4, 2018

4 Comments


Jacques439990

"Sorry for being late" should have been accepted, right ? Or am I not?

November 4, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Duolingo expects separate statements instead of combining them together to form a single English sentence. Otherwise, the interpretation of that English sentence would suggest that the readers treat it as a different wording, thus a different wording.

November 5, 2018

Jacques439990

Why "sorry for being late" is wrong. Again???!!!! Can't you fix bloody AI??

November 9, 2018

davidd1235

This translation is good because it matches an English speaker better, but a more direct translation of "wo3 chi2 dao4 le" would be "I arrived late".

IMHO this should also be accepted.

November 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.