"Nímasii"

Translation:Potato

November 4, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ski_with_me

A potato, potatoes, potato are all correct and should all be accepted


MexicoMadness

Thank you, John. That's what I learned previously but here was marked wrong.


Lydia105103

How are words pluralized in Dine'? Or is it just a matter of context?


Judorange123

Nouns dont inflect for number, except for a small class of nouns (boy, girl, man, woman...). Pluralization is inferred from context and/or verb conjugation. Ex: kin áshłééh = house I-do = I build a house, kin ádaashłe' = house I-do-(distributive aspect) = I build houses


EugniePico

does the ní in there mean "you" or not?


MexicoMadness

Why can't this be "potatoes"?


sammyjo1111

potatoes unaccepted march 1 2022.


Dave551972

is it namasii or is it nimasii?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.