1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O secretário pensa em deixar…

"O secretário pensa em deixar o escritório."

Translation:The secretary thinks about leaving the office.

May 11, 2014

13 Comments


Naife88

What its wrong with, The secretary thinks to leave the office?


Paulenrique

We usually use the structure "to think of/about + gerund".


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, but "deixar" is an infinitive verb here. Based on what you said "we usually use the structure "to think of/about + gerund"", it should be "pensar em deixando".

Or are you talking about English, not Portuguese? Thanks. 03/03/2017


Paulenrique

Yes, it is related to English. In Portuguese, "infinitive" is usually used after prepositions.


Naife88

Thanks for your help, I really don't understand grammar in my native language. (Spanish)


dandro777

What's the difference between deixar and sair? Am I right that they both mean leave? Is it that deixar means to go away as well as to leave something (on the ground), while sair means to leave the house and also to go out (to come out)?


Paulenrique

Yes! You've got a point there! =)


Laosiji93

Could this mean he resigns?


e.cambourn

Why is it "deixar o escritório." not "deixar do escritório."?


mandy.ne

"Deixar do escritório" does not have sense, it sounds like "leave from the offiice" I hope you have understood :v


Brendolingo

Don't do it, Pam. You're my favorite character.


RudiSchoenhuber

Why not 'thinks to leave the office'


Brian911624

O secretário pensa em deixar o escritório. I wrote - The secretary is planning on leaving the office.

Can that work?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.