"au"

Translation:I

November 4, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pupsgesicht_XD

E haʻi mai iaʻu, he aha kāu e kamaʻilio nei?


FaizalZahid

It's related to Malay/Indonesian "aku" and Tagalog "ako".

And it's eerily similar to other languages as well:

  • Latin "ego"

  • Scandinavian "jeg/jag"

  • Germanic "ik/ich/I"

  • Romance "je/io/eu/yo"

  • Slav "ya"


Jspharmando

Hawaiian, Maori, Indonesian, Tagalog, and Malay are one linguistic family, Austronesian language. That's why Hawaiian shares many similar words and syntax with Indonesian and Tagalog.

One linguistic feature that Austronesian language share is inclusive and exclusive personal pronouns.


Haaheo12

Without a okina or kahako, au is neither me or we!


Cos..

"me" was marked wrong. Should it be allowed? Or is it a different word in Hawaiian?


3ric4ik

Similar to au in Mandailing language (a traditional language in Indonesia) in Mandailiang au also means I


JacobAlo

Shouldnt "me" also count here?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.