"Kami hanya berjaga-jaga."

Translation:We are only being cautious.

November 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

So, is this like a frequentative, a form that shows the action is done over and over?


joeldipops

I always think of reduplication as making something "fuzzier". So you know how it can be used to pluralise things - I think of it being the difference between "That dog" and "The general collection of dogs, not any particular one"

So with bermain-main, you're not playing a particular game, you're running around from fun thing to fun thing.

berjalan-jalan - you're not walking to a particular place, you're just walking wherever the mood takes you.

berjaga-jaga, you're not guarding against a specific threat, you're keeping your eyes open, looking here and there for whatever might happen.

I once compared it to the difference between thinking of a single electron vs. an "electron-cloud" if you know anything about particle physics.


JamesTWils

OK, because looking at later in the lesson, it looks more like it is for verbs that are aimed in multiple directions or perhaps aimless.


Rick392366

According to my grammar book, an intransitive reduplicated verb can have the following five meanings :

Makna verba taktransitif perulangan ada bermacam-macam:

1) Perbuatan yang dilakukan tanpa tujuan khusus.
2) Secara berulang atau terus-menerus dengan variasi.
3) Resiprokal (kesalingan).
4) Ada intensitas yang tinggi sehingga hasil perbuatan yang superlatif.
5) Posesif.

1) Action that is being performed without a specific goal.
2) Over-and-over again, repetitive, with variation.
3) Reciprocal.
4) High intensity so that the outcome is superlative.
5) Possessive.

Source : Tata Bahasa Baku Bahasa Indonesia (Edisi Ketiga).


tsuj1g1r1

Reduplication (whether of nouns or verbs) is one of my favourite Austronesian grammatical features. It's so intuitive, so it seems like it's going to be easy to figure out the range of its meanings, but then it surprises you with the sheer amount of nuance that can be expressed through it.


Ms.Fixer

Thank you @Rick392366! My grammar book explains only Point 2, 3, and 4 -- all of the three are very intuitive and easy to understand. There is another meaning 6) "Continuously" or "Ongoing" (i.e. for a certain longer time), according to my book.

Could you give us some sample sentences re: Point 1 and 5? I have never come across duplicated verbs in the context of 1 or 5.


joeldipops

Here's my example of a point 1 sentence:

"Kami main-main di pantai" = "We played about on the beach"

There's no specific goal to what they are doing, they are just mucking around having fun.


Ms.Fixer

Thank you so much, @joeldipops! My lingot to you :) And sorry I couldn't directly reply to your comment. The thread is going so deep that there is no "reply" link available under your comment.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.