"Mereka mengenang hari-hari damai di masa lalu."

Translation:They recall the peaceful days of the past.

November 4, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisSamps19

Mengenang - recall or remember? They have used both translations so you don't know which they require. No consistency here.


mjzeekdaniels

Why is there a first "the"


JuliaEdwar479451

Definite article "the" signifies nouns...."the days.....the past" Perfectly acceptable.


Bev425285

In time past


Bev425285

Long ago, days past etc


maisie218323

The past and a past time etc all mean the same thing but we are responding to a computer with limited phrases at its disposal!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.