1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That wolf is mine."

"That wolf is mine."

Translation:Ten vlk je můj.

November 4, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why can't I say "Ten vlk je svůj" if the wolf is in my possession?


endless_sleeper

    It's not about your possession, "svůj" refers back to the subject of the sentence. Your sentence is a non-sense, it would mean that the wolf belongs to itself.


Dlehrke

    Would that make no sense? In english that would be kind of poetic but it would have meaning. Like says, he is his own man. A statement about it's independence. Is that possible here?


VladaFu

    It could perhaps mean what Esus already said.


Esus111138

    Check the tips... +FunFact This would mean: "The wolf is weirdo."


Albert327943

    Why isn't "To je můj vlk" valid?


VladaFu

    That is: "That is my wolf."


Joseph936308

    Why "tamto vlk je můj" is considered wrong?


AgnusOinas

    "tamto" is neuter, "vlk" is masculine, it's a mismatch. "Tamten vlk je můj" is correct.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.