"Nous avons repris du gâteau."

Translation:We had some more cake.

4/3/2013, 12:18:26 AM

47 Comments


ThanKwee
Mod

I wrote the very simple "We had more cake", and Duo accepted that.

12/3/2013, 3:51:37 AM

n6zs
Mod

That's a bold stroke! Well done! Sometimes the sentences look like they have been translated by someone looking up the words in a dictionary and just stringing them together. E.g., "reprendre" = to take again (the concept of doing something "again") is often rendered more smoothly in English in a different way.

  • Tu as repris du café
  • Vous avez repris du poulet
  • Nous avons repris du gâteau

All of these seem to carry the picture of someone taking/having another cup/piece/slice of something. You took/had some more coffee. You took/had some more chicken. We took/had some more cake. All of these are in the context of a "second helping" of some food. The "English way" does not use the expression "take again", "take up again", or "take back again" when referring to this concept. You have led the way in breaking free from that restraint with your boldness, ThanKwee! Kudos! ;-)

4/23/2014, 8:53:32 PM

stancollins

Yes, the two solutions offered:

• We have taken back some cake.

• We had some more cake.

. . . are quite different in English meaning. The first implies taking it back from someone who had taken it from you (as if by force or trickery).

2/21/2015, 11:43:09 PM

FrankOvares

"We have taken back cake" sounds just like "We took so much cake to the party that we had to take some back with us." Now, the second one: "We had some more cake." took me by surprise, although now on hindsight and from now on, every time I run into "reprendre" I will consider the "taking over something again" option.

3/2/2015, 2:52:50 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

we have taken/brought back some cake = nous avons remporté du gâteau.

3/2/2015, 10:36:15 AM

n6zs
Mod

LOL. How about, "We had recaptured the cake"? But seriously, reprendre is a wonderful word and is used in so many ways. If you haven't looked at how Larousse explains it, take a look here: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/reprendre/67725

3/2/2015, 6:25:28 AM

FrankOvares

Je vous remercie

3/4/2015, 6:58:04 PM

n6zs
Mod

When we see "prendre" or "reprendre" in the context of food, it is primarily translated in the sense of "have", as in "prendre du gâteau" = to have some cake, or "reprendre du poulet" = to have some more chicken (i.e., to eat/consume it). We've had it hammered in quite well that prendre is TAKE, and that has stuck so well that we want to use it that way all the time. Although some people do use "take" in the context of certain food items, "to have" is a completely appropriate and common use. In this sense, it is NOT interchangeable with "avoir". The listing for this use is so small, it is easily overlooked.

8/3/2015, 6:49:42 PM

frudolf1

why not we took another cake? before it was another egg.... so what's the difference

10/11/2018, 1:35:12 PM

davout

I know I should have figured this by know, but why, when you click in 'repris' for a translation, does it give you 'taken up, collected, continued' but never taken more - which seems to be the only context in which Duolingo uses the verb?

11/1/2014, 7:23:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not all possible translations can be displayed in hints.

Reprendre = prefix "re-" (meaning "again/once more" or "back") and "prendre" (= take).

Depending on context, you will use other translation in English than a word for word "take... again"

11/2/2014, 11:03:55 AM

OrchidBlack

I wrote "we've taken more of the cake" and was dinged for not omitting "of the". I realize it's more wordy than I would actually speak it, but is it wrong?

11/10/2014, 12:48:08 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"more of the cake" would back translate to "plus du gâteau", ie (du = de+le) a specific cake here.

11/10/2014, 12:30:31 PM

josh1209

Is there a reason why "We got some more cake" shouldn't be accepted? I guess it's a little colloquial, but it doesn't seem to be too much...

2/20/2016, 5:22:47 PM

Parsamana

Why doesn't this work: "we have taken the cake back"?

One of the meaning suggested for reprendre on the dictionary I looked at, is to take back.

11/23/2016, 6:44:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You already know that "du" and "le" are not interchangeable.

we have taken the cake back = nous avons repris le gâteau

11/23/2016, 11:15:57 AM

Parsamana

ah shoot, you're right, thank you.

11/23/2016, 11:52:27 PM

MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for, "we got some more cake," and told, " we ate some more cake," would have been better. I disagree, so I reported it. Am I wrong?

4/12/2017, 3:38:47 AM

walcfra
Plus

Is the French idiomatic for "We took some more cake"?

4/3/2013, 12:18:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"reprendre" means "take again/more" or "have again/more".

It is constructed like "replay" meaning "play again", with re- prefix meaning "again".

4/3/2013, 9:34:04 AM

walcfra
Plus

Then "We took more cake" would be a reasonable translation, as well as what Duolingo has, am I right? Or is my suggestion better rendered as "Nous avons pris plus de gâteau"?

4/3/2013, 6:41:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Your suggestion "nous avons pris plus (pronounce PLUSS) de gâteau" is correct. Closer to "repris" du gâteau, you also can say "nous avons pris encore du gâteau".

4/4/2013, 6:37:41 AM

Summerstor5

Monday, I stole a cake.

Tuesday, I took some more cake.

No eating involved, just "taking again".

I wrote: We again took some cake.

DL: We had some more cake. -- no 'taking' mentioned

3/1/2018, 2:21:05 AM

Avistew

"Nous avons repris du gâteau" absolutely works for "We took some more cake".

11/21/2013, 11:33:47 PM

willijanb

Thank you for your clear and simple answer!

5/15/2014, 4:57:49 PM

Summerstor5

I don't doubt that this French sentence makes sense. My difficulty is with the DL translation to English.

3/1/2018, 2:23:04 AM

jerryyyyyyyyyy

One of the things I am learning to dislike about Duolingo is that often the literal stilted translations are deemed correct and not the colloquial or vice versa. I can guess either way.

12/5/2014, 11:48:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Colloquial French is almost another language. You have to first learn plain French (and therefore acceptable, non colloquial translations to English) to get the bases.

12/6/2014, 10:53:30 AM

emmajanefalconer

Yes, but if the literal translation makes absolutely no sense or would never be said in that language no-one is learning anything

2/18/2015, 12:21:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both the French and the English sentences I can see at the top of this page are perfectly correct and make clear sense.

It is just a fact we have to accept that the literal translations from one to the other would not work either way.

What you have to learn here is that the French verb "reprendre" literally means "take again", but translates to "have to more" when it comes to food.

2/18/2015, 5:26:09 PM

LINHARS
Plus

This is the problem with learning a language by translation. In another sentence about chicken, the right answer was 'you took some chicken again'. Maybe this sentence can be changed too? Asyou can see from the comments here, it is very annoying and not very motivating to make mistakes writing an English translation that doesn't make sense. It has nothing to do with understanding the French sentence.

4/16/2015, 7:55:46 AM

sillabando

"repris" is or not "retake"? In other sentence I use "to take" and is considered error, here I use "to retake" and it is considered error. Sorry what I should use?

4/15/2015, 8:17:00 PM

n6zs
Mod

In the context of food, prendre = to have (i.e., consommer, not avoir). Reprendre works the same way but has the idea of "again". So English would not say "we retook some cake" or even "we had some cake again" but "we had some more cake".

10/16/2015, 7:42:41 PM

Summerstor5

So, the french have a word for 'to consume', but prefer 'take again' to mean 'eat some more of'? Again, very weird.

3/1/2018, 2:25:51 AM

stancollins

"retake" is not a very common word in English, and when it is used it usually means to take something back which has been taken from you (such as militarily). The uses seen in this lesson should mostly translate to "have some more" or something like that.

4/15/2015, 9:57:39 PM

deeptendu

We have taken some more cake?

4/4/2016, 4:08:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"repris" du gâteau means that we actually ate it. This is why the best verb in English is "had/have had".

4/4/2016, 5:24:47 PM

stoikiometry

"had another" not possible?

5/22/2016, 7:08:18 PM

DianaM

I think in that case it would be "Nous avons repris un gâteau", or possibly "un autre gâteau", although that sounds redundant to me.

5/22/2016, 7:30:59 PM

darwen-mint

This is just a little winge. Is this sentence valid, in the sense that it's something that would actually be said, is it a common way to say this. Would "Nous avions un peu plus de gâteau." be what would be more likely said, I don't know. Does this not hinder the learning process. Could a native speaker please comment on this.

7/23/2016, 7:47:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Nous avions un peu plus de gâteau" is telling another story :

With the verb in imperfect, this sentence is most probably about a repetitive action, like "we usually had a bit/little more cake" or "we used to have a bit/little more cake".

"un peu plus de" is more precise than "some more" or just "more"/

"Nous avons repris", in compound tense, refers to a one-time action, past and complete.

The verb "reprendre" uses "prendre" ("take" in general, "have" with food) and the prefix re- which means "again".

So the most literal translation you can get is "we had cake again", which you can interpret as "we had another piece of cake" or "we had (some) more cake".

7/29/2016, 6:21:21 PM

nerox5

why not "we had some more of the cake"? If that isn't an adequate translation how would you express that English sentence in French.

4/8/2017, 11:27:45 PM

Christophe993891

For the transcription exercise, is this sentence distinguishable from 'Nous avons repris deux gâteaux', and if not is the latter grammatical?

10/24/2017, 1:30:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The difference between the sounds [u] and [eu] may be tough to hear sometimes, but they are different.

However, "nous avons repris deux gâteaux" is a good translation for "we had/took another two cakes".

10/24/2017, 12:26:15 PM

Lisaskier

In the previous sentence Duo translated "repris" as "He had another egg" so why isn't "We had another cake" accepted as a translation for this sentence?

12/28/2018, 6:23:37 AM

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.