"Who is that grandmother?"

Translation:ʻO wai kēlā tūtū wahine?

November 4, 2018

6 Comments


Laamaikahi

Why is ʻkupunahineʻ accepted for this senctence but not the other sentences that have ʻgrandmaʻ in it?

November 4, 2018

mangakoibito

In general on Duolingo missing but valid answers are the kind of thing that is common in beta courses because of how the system works. Standard procedure is to report it so that they can add it to the list of accepted answers.

November 11, 2018

kelii....

Please report it. Mahalo

November 17, 2018

Lei750333

How do i add kahakos over the vowels? Do i need to dowload app?

March 23, 2019

FudgeTasty

Just wondering. Why is the order the same order as it would be in English for this specific sentence? All the other sentence structures I've noticed have been mixed to Nebraska and back... "Who is That Grandma"?

June 3, 2019

kelii....

The interrogative pronoun wai (who) is fronted like most other languages.

June 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.