"Tento muž se žen bojí."

Translation:This man fears women.

November 4, 2018

5 Comments


cestina1

I wrote This man is frightened of women and it has been marked as incorrect. Why please?

January 28, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Frightened of" doesn't so work well in English, but I have added "frightened BY," which is better.

January 29, 2019

cestina1

Thanks for adding "frightened by" but as a 70+ year old native speaker of British English I can't agree that "frightened of" does not work. In my experience there is a subtle difference between the two, with frightened of being by far more common except in specific circumstances.

There is a nice explanation on WordReference.com: "To say "I am frightened of spiders" means that you have a general fear of them - that is, it implies a permanent state of mind. Although "I am frightened by spiders" could also be interpreted in the same way, it additionally has the meaning of having experienced a particular event of being frightened by them - "I was in the cellar when suddenly I was frightened by spiders". You could not use "of" in this case.

January 29, 2019

BoneheadBass

Thank you for your comment. In my initial research on this, which used wild cards rather than specific words, "frightened of" seemed to be much less frequently used than "frightened by." I just did another pass using specific nouns/pronouns instead, the result of which, interestingly, showed either "of" or "by" with higher frequency depending on which word followed it. All to say that... I've now also added "frightened OF" to the acceptable translations. :-)

January 30, 2019

cestina1

Excellent, thank you :-)

January 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.