1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le riz est la principale cul…

"Le riz est la principale culture de cette région."

Translation:Rice is the main crop of that region.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


TartanArmyDosh

Mon dieu! It's bad enough when I get the french grammar wrong, but spelling 'principal' as 'principle' has REALLY annoyed me..Doh!


sosa.jose

ur not wrong. "principal" is a school principal. My wife was one so I know cause we've been through this. she says "it ends in "pal" and I'm the student's pal" and that's how you know. Otherwise, it's "principle"


elDubl

No this is incorrect. Principal can also be used as an adjective, in this case as a synonym for 'main', whereas 'principle' is a noun only and in this case would be would be incorrect.


sosa.jose

Here it is a year later but I really want to thank you nevertheless. Merci bien.


Nikitakimba

I think that's what Tartanarmydosh was saying - that it's annoying when you put the wrong English word into the translation when you really do know the difference (hence his/her "Doh!").


rusted.tree

Should there be a liaison between "riz" and "est"?


Sydney.MacDonald

"Rice is the main cultivar of that region" should be accepted.


talideon

Cultivar mean something else: it refers to a cultivated variant of a crop, not the crop itself. The Granny Smith is an apple cultivar, but apples themselves are not a cultivar.

If you were referring to, for instance, basmati rice specifically, you'd be correct. However, simply accepting cultivar as equivalent to crop is not correct, so I wouldn't support adding it as a valid alternative.


RO_4_PM

couldn't 'harvest' work here?


talideon

No, because 'culture' when referring to plants only ever means 'crop', not 'harvest'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.