"Le riz est la principale culture de cette région."

Translation:Rice is the main crop of that region.

April 3, 2013

13 Comments


SorinB

Is there a huge difference between culture and agriculture when talking about crops? I was marked wrong when i used the "culture" variant when translating the sentence.

June 12, 2013

pinkduckling

"Crops" are plants. "Agriculture" is farming plants or animals. "Culture" describes groups of people. It would be used for their language, music, food etc.

September 12, 2013

TartanArmyDosh

Mon dieu! It's bad enough when I get the french grammar wrong, but spelling 'principal' as 'principle' has REALLY annoyed me..Doh!

June 5, 2014

sosa.jose

ur not wrong. "principal" is a school principal. My wife was one so I know cause we've been through this. she says "it ends in "pal" and I'm the student's pal" and that's how you know. Otherwise, it's "principle"

July 26, 2014

elDubl

No this is incorrect. Principal can also be used as an adjective, in this case as a synonym for 'main', whereas 'principle' is a noun only and in this case would be would be incorrect.

September 28, 2014

sosa.jose

Here it is a year later but I really want to thank you nevertheless. Merci bien.

October 6, 2015

Nikitakimba

I think that's what Tartanarmydosh was saying - that it's annoying when you put the wrong English word into the translation when you really do know the difference (hence his/her "Doh!").

September 8, 2014

rusted.tree

Should there be a liaison between "riz" and "est"?

October 30, 2013

ninomde
November 10, 2013

Sydney.MacDonald

"Rice is the main cultivar of that region" should be accepted.

July 8, 2014

talideon

Cultivar mean something else: it refers to a cultivated variant of a crop, not the crop itself. The Granny Smith is an apple cultivar, but apples themselves are not a cultivar.

If you were referring to, for instance, basmati rice specifically, you'd be correct. However, simply accepting cultivar as equivalent to crop is not correct, so I wouldn't support adding it as a valid alternative.

July 17, 2014

RO_4_PM

couldn't 'harvest' work here?

December 13, 2014

talideon

No, because 'culture' when referring to plants only ever means 'crop', not 'harvest'.

December 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.