Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Habla claramente."

Translation:Speak clearly.

5 years ago

3 Comments


TheRealInsomnia

Why could this sentence not be "It speaks clearly,"? There are no obvious gender identifiers and "it" is the best way to communicate gender neutrality in English.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

My guess is usually only people "speak" and people are not referred to as "it". Ah a better answer it is an order. You use the imperative. "Habla" is the imperative for "tĂș"/"you". "Habla claramente" = "You speak clearly" or since "you" can be implied simply "speak clearly". http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hablar

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is a command, but at this point I am studying adverbs. Commands are further down the tree, for me. I got it correct with "He speaks clearly" "Habla is also 3rd person singular, as you probably know that already.

5 years ago