"Saya menyanyi."

Translation:I sing.

November 4, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koen66

In the comments to another sentence, it is stated that this sentence is wrong, since menyanyi requires an object, so it should be "saya bernyanyi". Is that correct?


Steve83777

Yes I saw the same comment and wondered too. The comment had mentioned that "me-" verbs need an object, missing here.


Blake605

Did anyone else listen to the audio at first and think it turned into a goat bleating? Menyanyi-i-i.


Edumacation_Kat

I think Duolingo is a mind reader because I was singing when this came up.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.