1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पिता भारत में रहते हैं …

"मेरे पिता भारत में रहते हैं "

Translation:My father lives in India.

November 4, 2018

12 Comments


EmanuelAro945792

why is it रहते and not रहता? is it because we show respect to the father?


Cheddarhead4

for respected nouns, they remain in their numbered form (singular or plural) and the possessive pronouns and verbs conjugate as if they were plural


NicoleMisra

Why is mere plural?


zeebo7

To show respect.


Sepulchrave

Um... is the word for father and masculine verb drink the same...? ... cuz that's funny


Seb_aur_kela

They're not exactly the same. Drink is पीता (peeta), Father is पिता (pita).


GaneshSing946136

My Father lives in India


ph.1Vz1Ad

Mine is correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.