"La lengua"

Translation:The tongue

April 3, 2013

17 Comments


FramingNoise

What is the difference between lengua and lenguaje?

November 22, 2015

ahh_bueno

Lengua means tongue but it also means language in some cases.

Lenguaje could be translated as language but i think its most accurate translation is speech.

Idioma is the best Spanish word for language. (not to be confused with "idiom" which is translated as "modismo")

Examples:

Enseñame la lengua = Show me the tongue

Habla cuatro lenguas = He/She speaks four languages

Tienes que mejorar tu lenguaje = You have to improve your speech

Habla cuatro idiomas = He/She speaks four languages

March 23, 2016

reissecup

"Show me the tongue" That's a funny sentence.

October 20, 2016

RandomCanadian12

is it "enseñame" and not "muestrame"?

March 4, 2018

ahh_bueno

Both of them would be correct. Enséñame la lengua = Muéstrame la lengua.

March 4, 2018

zekecoma

lengua = tongue, language
lenguaje = language
idioma = language

March 20, 2017

EpicPowerHero

Dang! English's weird spellings strikes again...

August 25, 2016

HarpoChico

Mi lengua es inglés...

April 5, 2017

ScotRobert1

Tongue/ language both correct,more so tongue in a medical sense.

October 25, 2017

Kronye

So can this be used the same way we say 'mother tongue' meaning native language?

February 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. "Mother tongue" is "lengua materna".

April 2, 2018

IainWhite1

It's not accepting 'the tounge' as correct.

February 23, 2018

RyagonIV

You have to shift the 'u' somewhat to the end: "tongue"

April 2, 2018

riley2468168

Am I the only one who thinks of hollowgasts when I hear this?

March 19, 2018

martind611973

Deconstruct hollowgasts until the rooster laws in florida come home darlin.

April 18, 2018

Oriana_Brown

It told me that La lengua was tounge but then its wrong

March 29, 2018

EmuLampen

If you spelled tongue like you did in the post, that's probably why. The u is too far away from where it should be for it to be recognized as a typo.

March 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.