Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La lengua"

Translation:The tongue

0
5 years ago

17 Comments


FramingNoise

What is the difference between lengua and lenguaje?

4
Reply2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Lengua means tongue but it also means language in some cases.

Lenguaje could be translated as language but i think its most accurate translation is speech.

Idioma is the best Spanish word for language. (not to be confused with "idiom" which is translated as "modismo")

Examples:

Enseñame la lengua = Show me the tongue

Habla cuatro lenguas = He/She speaks four languages

Tienes que mejorar tu lenguaje = You have to improve your speech

Habla cuatro idiomas = He/She speaks four languages

29
Reply2 years ago

reissecup
reissecup

"Show me the tongue" That's a funny sentence.

2
Reply1 year ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

is it "enseñame" and not "muestrame"?

0
Reply5 months ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Both of them would be correct. Enséñame la lengua = Muéstrame la lengua.

0
Reply5 months ago

zekecoma

lengua = tongue, language
lenguaje = language
idioma = language

0
Reply1 year ago

EpicPowerHero

Dang! English's weird spellings strikes again...

1
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

Mi lengua es inglés...

0
Reply1 year ago

ScotRobert1

Tongue/ language both correct,more so tongue in a medical sense.

0
Reply9 months ago

Kronye
Kronye

So can this be used the same way we say 'mother tongue' meaning native language?

0
Reply5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. "Mother tongue" is "lengua materna".

0
Reply4 months ago

IainWhite1

It's not accepting 'the tounge' as correct.

0
Reply5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have to shift the 'u' somewhat to the end: "tongue"

0
Reply4 months ago

riley2468168

Am I the only one who thinks of hollowgasts when I hear this?

0
Reply4 months ago

martind611973

Deconstruct hollowgasts until the rooster laws in florida come home darlin.

0
Reply3 months ago

Oriana_Brown

It told me that La lengua was tounge but then its wrong

0
Reply4 months ago

EmuLampen

If you spelled tongue like you did in the post, that's probably why. The u is too far away from where it should be for it to be recognized as a typo.

0
Reply4 months ago