Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"We have dinner."

Vertaling:Wij hebben avondeten.

4 jaar gelden

4 opmerkingen


MeesPannekoek

waarom persee met dubbel n nu heb ik het fout

3 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Omdat het Engelse diner een plaats is waar je gaat eten, en dus niet iets wat je eet.

3 jaar gelden

areumi

Whats the difference between avondeten and diner?

4 jaar gelden

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

'Diner' is a fancy word for referring to dinner. When you go out for dinner or when you're throwing a dinner party, you will use 'diner'. When we're just having regular dinner at home, we're having 'avondeten'.

Likewise, even though the distinction in meanings is not as great (nowadays they are almost used interchangeably), when we're going out for lunch we more often refer to having 'lunch', whereas if we're just eating at home, we're often having either 'middageten' or 'lunch'. :)

From what I remember, in Belgium 'avondmaal' and 'middagmaal' are used often instead.

Then there's also 'avondmaaltijd' and 'middagmaaltijd', but these are not commonly used in everyday conversation, at least in the area I'm from. (:


So, quick recap:

  1. Het diner = fancy dinner
  2. Het avondeten = normal dinner
  3. De lunch = fancy/normal lunch
  4. Het middageten = slightly less fancy/normal lunch

Other words you may come across: het avondmaal; de avondmaaltijd; het middagmaal; de middagmaaltijd = literally meaning either 'eveningmeal' or 'afternoonmeal'.

4 jaar gelden