"Ella no mezcla familia con amigos."

Translation:She does not mix family with friends.

April 3, 2013

27 Comments


lubita

"she does not mix family and friends" sounds more like something that a native English speaker would say, but it was marked as incorrect. What do other people here think?

April 23, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

I agree. But when DuoLingo uses a word like "con" in a sentence, it's best to translate it literally into English as "with" rather than substitute "and" - it's just one of the limitations of DuoLingo.

April 30, 2013

VanJones

I don't think it's a limitation in this case. "With" does not mean "and". In English it gives the same meaning but the words are not synonyms. Best to translate it directly in this situation.

August 9, 2013

Michael189866

Snag is, they use the same routines for Spanish speakers trying to learn natural-sounding English.

October 21, 2018

Howard

You're right. "Mix A and B" is idiomatic English.

August 31, 2013

swingophelia

Can one say in Spanish, "Ella no mezcla familia y amigos"?

Why is it not "Ella no mezcla la familia con amigos"? Or perhaps this is also correct?

December 17, 2013

genshe

Also generally, American speakers do not say "does not". We usually say doesn't. However coversational language is probably different from written communication in all languages. I mention this for the sake of those wanting to improve their natural English manner of speech...........Best wishes to all Duo Linguo learners.

January 1, 2015

Phil46

con is with and is yo

March 14, 2015

Si_Robertson

That's a red flag!

December 12, 2015

miza713

If you're afraid of your family meeting your friends, you should probably make better friends.

March 7, 2014

darthfuzzball

And if it's the family that is problematic?

August 7, 2014

dmc343

Why is "she does not mix up family with friends" incorrect as it is listed as a correct definition for mezcla?

April 3, 2013

rocko2012

Not sure but I can think of two uses of "mix up" . "Mix up some pancake batter". "There is mix up in the schedule". Neither seem to work well here.

April 3, 2013

LindaHill

I, too, translated it the way you did. IMO, "mix up" might be taken to have the meaning "confuse," and I believe that's why it was marked wrong. Maybe in Spanish "mix up" never means "confuse."

April 14, 2014

paddy01

Interestingly, Duo gives mix up as one of the suggested translations of meczla but with formal ustedes. I don't get that.

December 5, 2013

swingophelia

Perhaps because that would be an unusual thing to say, far less typical than the other possibility. I don't know if it is a legitimate way in Spanish to express "mixing up" different people.

December 17, 2013

ange.guzma

Spanish is different from English in many cases, so in this phrase say "and" and not "with" sounds very bad in Spanish...

February 5, 2014

OhBrendan

"She does not mix family and friends," was wrong, but it seems right because you should be able to substitute "con" with "and." Is that correct?

January 4, 2015

Howard

"...mix... and ..." is perfectly idiomatic English. It should be accepted.

January 4, 2015

AlexandraC501720

You're kidding me, I was typing and my little brother came in and hit 'enter' before I finished...

February 27, 2018

pat3019

why is this not amigas?

August 23, 2013

pauldev

Because it you listen carefully you hear os and not as.

September 3, 2013

AbraxunsIllusion

Plus, the default word for "friends" is amigos, like niƱos is children.

February 12, 2014

yeongenie

What is the meaning of "mix A and B" in english?

January 15, 2014

LindaHill

It can mean "combine or blend" when cooking. It can mean "get confused," as when listening to a fast talker. I can mean "socialize," as in "He mixed in easily at the new school."

April 14, 2014

stapmoshun

In this case I think it means put them together, like put them in the same room

August 4, 2014

MartinCo

We cannibals sometimes like to keep groups separate. ;) Revenge is a dish best served cold.

January 25, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.