"Der Verband ist jung."

Translation:The organization is young.

April 3, 2013

28 Comments


arlowhite

"The bandage is new" is also accepted. Is Verband usually used to mean organization? Or is this the common word for bandage as well and context makes the difference?

December 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Verband’ is one of the common words for both “organization” and “bandage”, but a “new” bandage would be described as ‘neu’ or ‘frisch’, never ‘jung’; “The bandage is new.” should not be accepted.

December 16, 2013

sagitta145

Well, maybe it's a joking sort of context? This bandage is old [a comic of an old shaggy bandage leaning on a stick], and this one is still so young [a child-looking bandage with round eyes terrified of the sight of blood]

February 11, 2016

Mimma.I.

Can also RECENT be considered a valid translation for JUNG?

October 6, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Not quite. The superlative form ‘jüngst-’ can mean “recent”, as in ‘die jüngste Nachrichten’ = “recent news”, but it would never be used as a predicate adjective.

October 7, 2013

doolfsaxet

I think 'recent' is ok as a predicative adjective, though. (Collins) gives definition of 'recent' as:' having appeared, happened, or been made not long ago; modern, fresh, or new'. I guess we might say that 'young' indicates the time going forward from the time of formation up to the present (the objective view) whereas 'recent' indicates the time going back from the present to the time of formation (subjective view), but this seems to me a very minor quibble.

November 6, 2015

Vaarlam

And yet DL provides it as one of the approved synonyms for this sentence. If DL doesn't want the practitioner to use it, then it shouldn't supply it, most particularly when there's an utter lack of context. It smacks of "bait-and-switch". And that's a lousy pedagogical technique.

October 3, 2015

clackz

is "the group is young" unacceptable?

July 16, 2013

Complex77

I would accept it. If I hear "Verband" I first think of a bandage/dressing. If used for an organization, it could be translated as organization, association, federation, collective, ...

November 18, 2015

Carl_Ramrod

How about "the club is young"? I got marked wrong, but I am wondering how far off the mark I am.

September 6, 2016

bevlb

I put "the group is young" but the correct answer was given as "The bond is young".

November 17, 2017

Elizabeth528513

You should report it.

November 17, 2017

AyonKhan1

I tried "The band is young", it showed me "the BOND is young". What does this mean?

August 8, 2017

Elizabeth528513

The word means "association", like a "club" or "union", and not really like a singing group (although the "band of brothers" would be correct). In the same way, "bond" conveys the idea of affiliation between people. However, there are also monetary instruments, such as savings bonds, that are a different type of "bond". Strictly speaking, there are some instances where "band" would be correct and you should report it.

August 8, 2017

AyonKhan1

so does Verband also pertain to those monetary bonds?

August 8, 2017

Elizabeth528513

No. That is "die Anleihe" or "das Wertpapier".

August 8, 2017

AyonKhan1

literally, the worth-paper. Interesting. lol Thank you, Elizabeth!

August 8, 2017

obado

It gave me 'the lattice is young'. I think that where there is a sensible translation, a nonsensical one should be marked incorrect

April 4, 2016

VookMon

...and since it's THIS site you cold probably think they want to know if the bandage is young.... and as I can see below, yes it does.. but this way you'll learn weird stuff and people will demand a psychological expertise or a drug test if you MEAN what you said, or will just think you didn't know what you were saying there

August 27, 2016

DasTrtchen

"Der Verband ist jung" is Not wrong. It means that its foundation (f.e. of a politcal group) is not Long ago. "Es ist ein junger Verband".

"Der Verband" in a medical context can not be "jung". It is "frisch" "neu" "gerade/ heute/ gestern erneuert worden".

September 20, 2017

AkiraMakena

Feeling like there is a million words for organization on here! Duolingo needs to clarify context with a lot of their words because German is more specific than English with its abstract nouns...

December 28, 2017

FyodorPavlovich

I have read elesewhere that you can use an adjective as a noun, as in "the berieved". Is this incorrect, or does this not work here?

April 3, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It doesn't work in this construction. But, for example, you could say ‘Die Junge ist im Verband.’, meaning “The young one is in the organization.” But ‘jung’ isn't the best example, because ‘der Junge’ normally means “the boy”.

June 20, 2013

christian

It doesn't work.

April 3, 2013

Elizabeth528513

How about "union"? Seems like it's the same as "alliance".

May 19, 2016

Estel785882

Works now, at any rate.

October 20, 2016

DillonReyn

Wäre "Verband" ähnlicher als "Geschäft" oder als eine "Allianz" (also die EU z.B.)?

September 9, 2016

whukriede

The latter.

May 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.