1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Verband ist jung."

"Der Verband ist jung."

Translation:The organization is young.

April 3, 2013

29 Comments


arlowhite

"The bandage is new" is also accepted. Is Verband usually used to mean organization? Or is this the common word for bandage as well and context makes the difference?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Verband’ is one of the common words for both “organization” and “bandage”, but a “new” bandage would be described as ‘neu’ or ‘frisch’, never ‘jung’; “The bandage is new.” should not be accepted.


sagitta145

Well, maybe it's a joking sort of context? This bandage is old [a comic of an old shaggy bandage leaning on a stick], and this one is still so young [a child-looking bandage with round eyes terrified of the sight of blood]


Mimma.I.

Can also RECENT be considered a valid translation for JUNG?


AndreasWitnstein

Not quite. The superlative form ‘jüngst-’ can mean “recent”, as in ‘die jüngste Nachrichten’ = “recent news”, but it would never be used as a predicate adjective.


doolfsaxet

I think 'recent' is ok as a predicative adjective, though. (Collins) gives definition of 'recent' as:' having appeared, happened, or been made not long ago; modern, fresh, or new'. I guess we might say that 'young' indicates the time going forward from the time of formation up to the present (the objective view) whereas 'recent' indicates the time going back from the present to the time of formation (subjective view), but this seems to me a very minor quibble.


Vaarlam

And yet DL provides it as one of the approved synonyms for this sentence. If DL doesn't want the practitioner to use it, then it shouldn't supply it, most particularly when there's an utter lack of context. It smacks of "bait-and-switch". And that's a lousy pedagogical technique.


clackz

is "the group is young" unacceptable?


Complex77

I would accept it. If I hear "Verband" I first think of a bandage/dressing. If used for an organization, it could be translated as organization, association, federation, collective, ...


Carl_Ramrod

How about "the club is young"? I got marked wrong, but I am wondering how far off the mark I am.


bevlb

I put "the group is young" but the correct answer was given as "The bond is young".


Elizabeth528513

You should report it.


AyonKhan1

I tried "The band is young", it showed me "the BOND is young". What does this mean?


Elizabeth528513

The word means "association", like a "club" or "union", and not really like a singing group (although the "band of brothers" would be correct). In the same way, "bond" conveys the idea of affiliation between people. However, there are also monetary instruments, such as savings bonds, that are a different type of "bond". Strictly speaking, there are some instances where "band" would be correct and you should report it.


AyonKhan1

so does Verband also pertain to those monetary bonds?


Elizabeth528513

No. That is "die Anleihe" or "das Wertpapier".


AyonKhan1

literally, the worth-paper. Interesting. lol Thank you, Elizabeth!


FyodorPavlovich

I have read elesewhere that you can use an adjective as a noun, as in "the berieved". Is this incorrect, or does this not work here?


AndreasWitnstein

It doesn't work in this construction. But, for example, you could say ‘Die Junge ist im Verband.’, meaning “The young one is in the organization.” But ‘jung’ isn't the best example, because ‘der Junge’ normally means “the boy”.


christian

It doesn't work.


obado

It gave me 'the lattice is young'. I think that where there is a sensible translation, a nonsensical one should be marked incorrect


VookMon

...and since it's THIS site you cold probably think they want to know if the bandage is young.... and as I can see below, yes it does.. but this way you'll learn weird stuff and people will demand a psychological expertise or a drug test if you MEAN what you said, or will just think you didn't know what you were saying there


DillonReyn

Wäre "Verband" ähnlicher als "Geschäft" oder als eine "Allianz" (also die EU z.B.)?


John628283

Und auch vielleicht als "Verein"?


DasTrtchen

"Der Verband ist jung" is Not wrong. It means that its foundation (f.e. of a politcal group) is not Long ago. "Es ist ein junger Verband".

"Der Verband" in a medical context can not be "jung". It is "frisch" "neu" "gerade/ heute/ gestern erneuert worden".


NilbogMilk

Feeling like there is a million words for organization on here! Duolingo needs to clarify context with a lot of their words because German is more specific than English with its abstract nouns...


Elizabeth528513

How about "union"? Seems like it's the same as "alliance".


Estel785882

Works now, at any rate.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.