1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai besoin de vacances et d…

"J'ai besoin de vacances et de repos !"

Translation:I need a vacation and a rest!

April 3, 2013

18 Comments


JBaer1

I am still not understanding why this translation is not accepted: "I need vacation and rest.¨


eleanor.toye

I tried "i need some holiday and a rest" and got it marked wrong because i said "holiday" instead of "holidays" - but no-one says "i need some holidays" in English. "I need some holiday" means i need some time off. "I need some holidays" would mean i need to go away on holiday several times.


ian116730

I said holidays and it corrected me to holiday but I would never say" I need some holiday "Uk


CathyLaRoc1

vacation must always be plural in french?


Sitesurf

Yes, "les vacances" is always used in plural with the meaning of vacation.

"Une/la vacance" = vacancy


Leslie483050

Would you ever use "des vacances," and if yes, under what circumstances?


Sitesurf

J'ai pris des vacances le mois dernier = I took a vacation last month.


Esther485620

But what's wrong with holidays?


davout

In a previous sentence 'de repos' had to be 'a rest' or it was marked wrong. In this sentence I tried 'I need holidays and a rest' and it is marked wrong?


1n5ME2iw

In England we rarely use the word vacation. We are much more likely to say holidays - in the plural because this a a contraction of the original “holy days” church festivals when people were granted a day of rest. If I say a holiday, I am just as likely to mean a single day as several. We ask each other “What did you do on your holidays.” Therefore I believe that the plural form, “holidays” should be permitted as a correct answer. To finish this lesson I am going to have to take a vacation instead... not at all English!


DonaldAlas

"I need holidays and rest!" rejected in favour of "a rest". "Rest" can be a mass noun.


louisemathias0

why not "I need holidays and rest"?


silencer47

Is '' i have need of'' not good?


squigglylines

"i have need of" is correct although a "i need" is more common in American english


lovallothers

I answered " I need the vacation and the rest " and wasn't accepted . why?


Rachell41

Why is it de repos ? Why isn't it un/une repos to allow for the 'a' before 'rest' ?


Sitesurf

"de vacances" is the translation for the meaning of "some vacation"

"de repos" is the translation for the meaning of "some rest".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.