"J'ai besoin de vacances et de repos !"

Translation:I need a vacation and a rest!

April 3, 2013

19 Comments


JBaer1

I am still not understanding why this translation is not accepted: "I need vacation and rest.¨

December 20, 2018

eleanor.toye

I tried "i need some holiday and a rest" and got it marked wrong because i said "holiday" instead of "holidays" - but no-one says "i need some holidays" in English. "I need some holiday" means i need some time off. "I need some holidays" would mean i need to go away on holiday several times.

January 7, 2015

ian116730

I said holidays and it corrected me to holiday but I would never say" I need some holiday "Uk

July 4, 2018

CathyLaRoc1

vacation must always be plural in french?

February 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "les vacances" is always used in plural with the meaning of vacation.

"Une/la vacance" = vacancy

February 5, 2018

Leslie483050

Would you ever use "des vacances," and if yes, under what circumstances?

August 22, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

J'ai pris des vacances le mois dernier = I took a vacation last month.

August 23, 2018

Esther485620

But what's wrong with holidays?

November 15, 2018

davout

In a previous sentence 'de repos' had to be 'a rest' or it was marked wrong. In this sentence I tried 'I need holidays and a rest' and it is marked wrong?

August 25, 2014

1n5ME2iw

In England we rarely use the word vacation. We are much more likely to say holidays - in the plural because this a a contraction of the original “holy days” church festivals when people were granted a day of rest. If I say a holiday, I am just as likely to mean a single day as several. We ask each other “What did you do on your holidays.” Therefore I believe that the plural form, “holidays” should be permitted as a correct answer. To finish this lesson I am going to have to take a vacation instead... not at all English!

November 28, 2018

DonaldAlas

"I need holidays and rest!" rejected in favour of "a rest". "Rest" can be a mass noun.

November 21, 2018

louisemathias0

why not "I need holidays and rest"?

December 20, 2018

silencer47

Is '' i have need of'' not good?

April 24, 2014

squigglylines

"i have need of" is correct although a "i need" is more common in American english

May 10, 2014

Karjze

I would definitely argue against 'i have need of' as being correct. "i AM in need of", "i have A need FOR", or "i need" are correct.

May 25, 2014

lovallothers

I answered " I need the vacation and the rest " and wasn't accepted . why?

November 11, 2015

Rachell41

Why is it de repos ? Why isn't it un/une repos to allow for the 'a' before 'rest' ?

March 1, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"de vacances" is the translation for the meaning of "some vacation"

"de repos" is the translation for the meaning of "some rest".

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.