"At which stop do we get off?"

Translation:我们在哪个站下车?

November 4, 2018

12 Comments


Michael634168

I believe 车站 is a standard word for station...

December 16, 2018

hippietrail

车站 is a standard word for both "train station" and "bus stop", though you can be more specific for each case. There are also other kinds of station and indeed 站 is used for things in Chinese that we use other words for in English such as busstops and taxi stands/ranks.

March 2, 2019

k3zu

How come “我們下車在哪個站” is incorrect?

November 4, 2018

Keith_APP

It is incorrect. For the location an action occurs, put it in front of the verb; for the location complementing an action, put it after the verb.
下车 is a compound word that comprises a verb (下) and an object (车) and it does not carry a location complement.
Please compare the following sentences:
我在学校坐在课室里。
Lit. At school I sit inside the classroom.
我在课室里坐在第一排。
Lit. At the classroom I sit in the first row.

November 6, 2018

kashr118

Usually the location, time, and person you're with will all come before the action, 下车 ☺

November 7, 2018

hvalder

Is the 个 necessary?

February 4, 2019

Kristy269258

I didnt think is was necessary

February 8, 2019

CinnamonTe1

The English sentence makes no mention of a station. Whether the "stop" is a train station or a bus stop is unknown. Do Chinese people use 站 to refer to all bus stops?

January 26, 2019

Keith_APP

站 refers to both a train station or a bus stop. Report it if they don't accept "station".

January 29, 2019

vickipr

Isnt the subject flexible in this case? Wouldnt it be acceptable to put 我们 after 站 so long as its before the verb 下车?

March 16, 2019

Keith_APP

Yes and no. Grammatically there's certainly no problem. Nonetheless I do feel it's not so natural, in the sense of "At which stop do we (need to) get off?". I would not omit 要 in this word order.
我们(要)在哪个站下车?
在哪个站我们 下车?
I think it is just an issue of a different context due to the change of emphasis.

March 19, 2019

MimiOng

我們在哪一站下車. (媽的, 這樣也不行???)

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.