"La salade est prête."

Translation:The salad is ready.

May 11, 2014

24 Comments


shela621277

When you press prête the definition is not 'ready' but to 'lend or lending' whats that about.

April 21, 2019

ZoeyMorale1

yup !!!! That was very weird. I had to switch to using the blocks instead of typing because it did not make any sense

May 10, 2019

samucoto21

Really, in front of my salad?

May 31, 2018

Lisaskier

There are 2 different pronunciations of "prête" given for this sentence , the male voice pronounces the final "e" [prêt-eh] whereas the female voice does not [prêt] Please could a moderator confirm if both are correct , or if not, which one is?! Thanks in advance :]

12/3/18

March 12, 2018

Yassmeena_h

I have the same question, too.

January 7, 2019

BradAnders728221

haha I just gave you a lingot for asking a question, because I was trying to give it to someone answering one but got disoriented. So that's the easiest lingot you ever received!

May 10, 2019

Michael803627

So, why is 'Le diner' incorrect, yet 'La salade' is correct?

April 22, 2019

AbdulaMali1

Ask- is 'diner' masculine or feminine? Same question for 'salade'- masculine or feminine ? Diner is masculine, so use article "le". Salade is feminine, so use "la". You may use the following site to get the gender and translations.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/salade

April 24, 2019

linguistkris

You were referring to the sentence I got two items before this, "dinner is ready", weren't you? Yes, I am wondering the very same thing. I just posted a comment in the discussion for "dinner is ready", wondering if it really should mark "the dinner" as wrong. I know "dinner is ready" is pragmatically the most common version of the phrase, but within different context, "the dinner is ready" can surely be used and isn't ungrammatical. So unless there is a different French way to express the pragmatical difference, I think both should be accepted, as this concerns a characteristic of the English sentence, not the French.

June 13, 2019

BradAnders728221

How come when I move the mouse over 'prete' it says 'lending' but it's also 'ready' apparently?

May 9, 2019

TaraUnscripted

This said the answer was "The salad is ready" but the given translations of "prete" were "lending" and "stretching". Where did "ready" come in?

September 29, 2015

sotnosen93

"Prête" is both the feminine form of the adjective "prêt", meaning "ready", and the first and third person singular present form of the word "prêter", which means "to lend" (though I don't know where the stretch part comes in). Fortunately, the sentence "The salad is lend(s)." doesn't make grammatical sense, so there's no ambiguity about which meaning you're supposed to use.

August 5, 2019

Janice750205

With the help of Google I learned that prêter means to lend. So I take that to mean "Je prête" would mean "I lend," while in our original sentence when prête follows est, it isn't a verb so we can know it means ready, and not lend. Why didn't Duolingo come in and explain this?

June 22, 2019

AbdulaMali1

Are you using the word as adjective or as a noun ?

Pret or prete = to lend, that you are referring to is a NOUN.

While the one (Prete=ready)in sentence is an ADJECTIVE

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/pret

June 22, 2019

sotnosen93

A "prêt" is a loan and a noun. A "prête", which is the form that pops up in this particular sentence, is not. Janice is correct in that "je prête" is a verb form and means "I lend".

August 5, 2019

GuyTamir1

Why didn't it accept "The salad is prepared"?

July 9, 2015

GinnyWesley

Because it is not prepared ,it is ready.

December 11, 2015

Sheetal797545

prete means ready

August 7, 2017

oateasse

Is ready actually an adjective? I did not expect it to have the gendered construction. Other words in this category?

August 9, 2015

LunaAngelE

What do you think ready is, if not a describing word?

January 23, 2016

s-a-h-a-r

why we didn't use "the" for salad when it came at the middle of the sentence but we have to use "the" for dinner when it comes as the first word of the sentence?

June 18, 2019

FaithPlawman

Lol, parce que il est français? Je ne sais pas..

May 30, 2015

Mystic_Psyche

...to go to war

July 26, 2015

NathanShap

Mon corps est prêt aussi ;)

May 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.