"Kami punya sarung tangan putih."

Translation:We have white gloves.

November 4, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReidNutter

Does Sarung have anything to do with sarong?


Lydia406879

Just based on the etymology listed on Wiktionary, yes - the English use of sarong to mean a wrap dress comes from Malay/Indonesian, and 'sarung tangan' are 'hand wraps'.


kholden83

Foot shirts and hand dresses.


RamenDutchman

I know this is all completely serious but "foot shirts" and "hand dresses" are cracking me up rn!


BrianViolin

Punya : what's the usage of mempunyai / memiliki in this same sentence? I get these words suggested over "punya" by translator


SharonAchm

How often would the word 'gloves' come up in a conversation in Indonesia?


Dstepl1

Rubber or work gloves, maybe


Tirpude

Why is tangan there? It could be any kind of gloves


kholden83

Because "sarung" alone does not mean glove, it means sarong or certain types of dress. The "tangan" is required to mean glove.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.