1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mtazihitaji mboga hizi"

"Mtazihitaji mboga hizi"

Translation:You will need these vegetables

November 4, 2018

6 Comments


Rose682808

I don't understand the ,,zi" in Mtazihitaji. Why not ,,mtahitaji"?


machieng

because of the specificity of the object. If you were to generally say 'you will need vegetables' then it would be 'mtahitaji mboga'


BrunoGrgurevic

But if you said Mtahitaji mboga hii you are still refering to THIS but without object infix which is unnecesary


sdoijsdfoiugj

"mboga" = "greens"


BrunoGrgurevic

Mboga za mayani=vegetables. From a native


BenMack8

Why is the infix used in this please? 09032020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.