"Yes, I drink tea."

Translation:हाँ, मैं चाय पीता हूँ।

November 4, 2018

7 Comments


vyX2dK6g

when this question was entered, everything was right except one word = चाय / entered हाँ, मैं पीता हूँ। the question for this forum is this: how does one know where to put the right words?

November 4, 2018

fH6lclhu

The object चाय must always precede the verb पीता हूँ in Hindi. I tea drink.

November 20, 2018

TonDieu

In the right place.

November 24, 2018

Vivian682863

in like informal prole hindi is it ok to drop the मैं?

January 17, 2019

RPXjaa

I was going to say no because you don't take away the subject in Hindi but after thinking about it, if my friend asked me "Kya tu chai peeti hai?", I would answer (to this particular friend, not someone I don't know!) with "Haan, peeti hoon". So, I guess informally, it works but not to people older or strangers you don't know.

February 9, 2019

AshleyL286056

Is the same sentence also mai chay pita huun for female or is it different, if so how?

February 4, 2019

RPXjaa

"Main chai peeti hoon" is feminine. The "peeta" is masculine.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.