"Yes, I drink tea."

Translation:हाँ, मैं चाय पीता हूँ।

November 4, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vyX2dK6g

when this question was entered, everything was right except one word = चाय / entered हाँ, मैं पीता हूँ। the question for this forum is this: how does one know where to put the right words?


fH6lclhu

The object चाय must always precede the verb पीता हूँ in Hindi. I tea drink.


ph.QLXuje

eh ueuwjjsiwo Ush In


laks_me

Hindi sentences always follow the Subject+Object+Verb form. Here, मैं is subject, चाय is object and पीता हूँ is the verb.


shemayokamaraii

in like informal prole hindi is it ok to drop the मैं?


Lurker_Wolfie

This is much like the previous comment, but with an english example.

You can drop that in an informal speech. Like when someone asks you "what are you doing?"
you could reply with "(i am) drinking tea" without the I am part. It is the same here. Everywhere else the subject is essential.


RPXjaa

I was going to say no because you don't take away the subject in Hindi but after thinking about it, if my friend asked me "Kya tu chai peeti hai?", I would answer (to this particular friend, not someone I don't know!) with "Haan, peeti hoon". So, I guess informally, it works but not to people older or strangers you don't know.


MamaLloyd

Has anyone else noticed that in the app, NONE of the nasal words have audio in ANY "Translation page" at ANY level?! Yet, the audio is there for the other areas.

Clearly, this is a broader issue within Hindi, something that does NOT need fixing page by page, but should be easy to fix at a coding level that covers that page and those particular words with those sounds.


AshleyL286056

Is the same sentence also mai chay pita huun for female or is it different, if so how?


RPXjaa

"Main chai peeti hoon" is feminine. The "peeta" is masculine.


KirthikD

Their making me a monkey


Sue202816

I think there is a mistake here

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.