1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "No, not tea. Water is fine."

"No, not tea. Water is fine."

Translation:नहीं, चाय नहीं। पानी ठीक है।

November 4, 2018

15 Comments


amylafleur

What determines the placement of the second negative behind chai in this?


vyX2dK6g

this is a difficult question in getting the correct word order. I got नहीं, चाय पानी ठीक है। but I did not put in नहीं and it was incorrect. Any ideas?


zeebo7

Yeah, this sentence needs two नहीं to be a correct translation of 'no, not tea'. Your translation needs a sentence break too (as the english sentence has).


HettyAlyse

could you not have नहीं, चाय नहीं है पानी ठीक है।?


AthulGabriel

If you put चाय नही है , it will mean "it is not tea" or "there is no tea"


PrajitDhar

That translates as "No, it is not tea, water is fine." due to the first है.


HettyAlyse

I know there's not the option to select two है, i'm just wondering if my instinct is wrong


Owen-Benjambavan

i didn't see the sentence break, first time encountering it and there was no explanation of where it is invoked, will try the space bar or the period character next time i get the chance.


suchirgupt2

Nahin chai nahin pani tihk hai


marie.nune

Why is it not: नहीं, नहीं चाय। पानी ठीक है।


vinay92
Mod

When you negate something in Hindi, the नहीं goes after the subject (ie, before the verb if it is explicitly included).

Eg:
Q: 'Who is going to Delhi'? A: 'Not me'.
Q: ' दिल्ली कौन जा रहा है?' A: 'मैं नहीं (जा रहा)।

Similarly,
Q: Do you want tea? A: No, not tea.
Q: क्या तुम्हे चाय चाहिए? A: नहीं, चाय नहीं (चाहिए)।


ph.DfJJ7L

We are very happy with you


AdityaATIS

I don't have solve it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.