"No, not tea. Water is fine."

Translation:नहीं, चाय नहीं। पानी ठीक है।

November 4, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amylafleur

What determines the placement of the second negative behind chai in this?


vyX2dK6g

this is a difficult question in getting the correct word order. I got नहीं, चाय पानी ठीक है। but I did not put in नहीं and it was incorrect. Any ideas?


zeebo7

Yeah, this sentence needs two नहीं to be a correct translation of 'no, not tea'. Your translation needs a sentence break too (as the english sentence has).


HettyAlyse

could you not have नहीं, चाय नहीं है पानी ठीक है।?


AthulGabriel

If you put चाय नही है , it will mean "it is not tea" or "there is no tea"


Athalawulfaz

As no admins have replied to Amylafleur above - what determines the word order so that the negative follows the noun?


RKV008

चाय नहीं- not water Negative words are generally placed after the noun.


[deactivated user]

    That translates as "No, it is not tea, water is fine." due to the first है.


HettyAlyse

    I know there's not the option to select two है, i'm just wondering if my instinct is wrong


KyleDelane6

    Yet another instance where it would have been great to have seen this sentence structure in Hindi before being expected to translate it into Hindi


Owen-Benjambavan

    i didn't see the sentence break, first time encountering it and there was no explanation of where it is invoked, will try the space bar or the period character next time i get the chance.


marie.nune

    Why is it not: नहीं, नहीं चाय। पानी ठीक है।


vinay92

    When you negate something in Hindi, the नहीं goes after the subject (ie, before the verb if it is explicitly included).

    Eg:
    Q: 'Who is going to Delhi'? A: 'Not me'.
    Q: ' दिल्ली कौन जा रहा है?' A: 'मैं नहीं (जा रहा)।

    Similarly,
    Q: Do you want tea? A: No, not tea.
    Q: क्या तुम्हे चाय चाहिए? A: नहीं, चाय नहीं (चाहिए)।


KyleDelane6

    But "not tea" is surely short for "I don't want tea" in which tea is the object. I don't see how tea could be the subject. What is tea doing?


vinay92

    The way to phrase 'I don't want tea' in Hindi is मुझे चाय नहीं चाहिए which is roughly 'Tea is not wanted by me' when translated literally.


Yagna_25

    Its just the order mistake...how can you make it wrong?


ph.YZMfDJ

    Please help me to study hindi


suchirgupt2

    Nahin chai nahin pani tihk hai


EldhosePi

    Please help me to study hindi


npiXcX

    I am confused because i got it wrong and still dont get it


jupiter109

    Ok,Duo is saying it in a more positively


jupiter109

    Pani theek hai,Chai nahi ji. Dhanyawaad.


suder54

    That was hard for me 0l


ph.BmDZKk

    Help me there was no fullstop


VSxqnv

    where should I take comma?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.