"Ela tem dois escritórios."

Translation:She has two offices.

November 4, 2018

5 Comments


JonathanWexler

I am baffled by this. In Portugal, when you want to shop for a desk, you look for um escritorio. Why is "she has two desks" not correct?

November 4, 2018

Paulenrique

So, it is similar to Spanish. In Brazil, "escritório" is used to means "office".


Sergio-MTL

Then what is an office called in Portugal, o gabinete?


JonathanWexler

When I used OLX.PT to shop for a desk, I use escritorio in the search line and desks appear like magic. Sadly, not the desk I want!


JonathanWexler

Serge, I have seen signs in windows of offices for rent, and they say Escritorio, as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.