1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They build buildings."

"They build buildings."

Translation:Mereka membangun gedung.

November 4, 2018

7 Comments


SurferDrea

Should it not be gedung gedung?


graeme143846

I have the same thought


TanyaGross2

Why is it buildings but not gedung -gedung?


SpaceJocke

Part 2 of Lesson 1 taught us membangun. Then a later statement in the same lesson uses a 3 choice option of which none are membangun, but mendirikan instead, which we haven't learned yet AND didn't have the option to see what the word meant before picking. Seems out of order/more confusing somehow.


RichardPet973236

why not 'gedung gedung' for buildings?


JimSteel3

There are lots of examples where the doubled noun for plural is not offered as a choice. I will ask my Indo teacher and report back.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.