1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He visits them."

"He visits them."

Translation:Él las visita a ellas.

April 3, 2013

23 Comments


TawynaB

Why isn't "Él visita ellas/ellos" sufficient. I don't follow why we are adding "las/los" and a???


Syran

the "las/los" is mandatory. the 'a' is the personal a :)

hope this short explanation helps


zorba333

"He visits them" How one can deciper if it refers to males or females ? (los vs. Las) Again duolingo needs to be more specific with use of english sentences, otherwise it might defeat the purpose


PoetryOtter

Annoyingly ambiguous, could easily have been ellos.


germano_germino

I think duolingo offered me ellos as an alternative - maybe input like yours help to improve flexibility on their translations.


huey

Why is it "Les visita a ellas?"


rocko2012

You mean why is it "las" and not "les"? It is "las" because "ellas" are the direct object. If he reads a book to them they would be indirect objects. "Él les lee un libro a ellas" = "He reads a book to them".


_SpaceManDan_

Actually, no. It suggested that "les visita...." was correct for me. There was no option for "él visita..." which is what I wrote.


rocko2012

Yeah that is odd that it would accept both. I just tried a while to find the sentence in the Object Pronoun section but it never gave me the sentence in English to test my Spanish translation on. In a two choice it only gives las/los to test if you know what matches "ellas". It also used "Él las visita a ellas" in the Spanish to English test.


AtaraxianSpa

I reduced this to Los visita, and it took it.


encody

Can this be 'Él las visita.', 'Él los visita.', and 'Él les visita.'? I mean, if I don't say something explicitly stating a gender (like 'Él las visita a ellas.'), are all three of those valid options?


adrianvalencia

I am having a hard time understanding why the plural is not correct here? any ideas?


selflovewarrior

I wrote: E'l los visitas. Can someone tell me why we don't conjugate the verb to visit in this sentence?


Haiw0n

We do, but visitas is the Tú form, the verb conjugates with the subject pronoun "Él" which is visita :)


selflovewarrior

I wrote E'l los visitas. Can someone tell me why we don't conjugate the verb visitar?


NitaBaby1

It is conjugated for him (el visita). The verb is visitar. Visitas as you conjugated it is YOU visit (tu visitas)


AtaraxianSpa

It rejected your answer, because you didn't conjugate visitar quite right. You used the 2nd person singular, but it needed to agree with the subject, Él. Él los visita would have worked. Los visita is also accepted, but it is understood that the Él had already been established in context with this use.


EricWoodsw

I get confused on this one because I expect "visitar" to take an indirect object, as in French, where you visit (to) someone. Wrong again. French logic is not Spanish logic!


Bahar_Ossareh

Why [Él visita a ellas] is wrong?


mam0sh

I still dont get this ----- las los ... Why i need this??


tkvalentina

Is it always 'les' for 'them'? -- Not 'los'?


Kama410

Ugh. Trapped by my usual Americam lack of attention to grammar again!
It just didn't occur to me that his visiting of them was to perform an action upon them, making, "them/ellas," a direct object and so requiring, "Él las visita..."


Patricia460976

"Él hace una visita a ellos" won't suffice?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.