Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He visits them."

Translation:Él las visita a ellas.

5 years ago

23 Comments


TawynaB
TawynaB

Why isn't "Él visita ellas/ellos" sufficient. I don't follow why we are adding "las/los" and a???

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

the "las/los" is mandatory. the 'a' is the personal a :)

hope this short explanation helps

4 years ago

zorba333

"He visits them" How one can deciper if it refers to males or females ? (los vs. Las) Again duolingo needs to be more specific with use of english sentences, otherwise it might defeat the purpose

4 years ago

PoetryOtter

Annoyingly ambiguous, could easily have been ellos.

4 years ago

germano_germino

I think duolingo offered me ellos as an alternative - maybe input like yours help to improve flexibility on their translations.

2 years ago

huey
huey

Why is it "Les visita a ellas?"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You mean why is it "las" and not "les"? It is "las" because "ellas" are the direct object. If he reads a book to them they would be indirect objects. "Él les lee un libro a ellas" = "He reads a book to them".

5 years ago

_SpaceManDan_

Actually, no. It suggested that "les visita...." was correct for me. There was no option for "él visita..." which is what I wrote.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah that is odd that it would accept both. I just tried a while to find the sentence in the Object Pronoun section but it never gave me the sentence in English to test my Spanish translation on. In a two choice it only gives las/los to test if you know what matches "ellas". It also used "Él las visita a ellas" in the Spanish to English test.

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

I reduced this to Los visita, and it took it.

3 years ago

encody

Can this be 'Él las visita.', 'Él los visita.', and 'Él les visita.'? I mean, if I don't say something explicitly stating a gender (like 'Él las visita a ellas.'), are all three of those valid options?

2 years ago

adrianvalencia

I am having a hard time understanding why the plural is not correct here? any ideas?

4 years ago

selflovewarrior

I wrote: E'l los visitas. Can someone tell me why we don't conjugate the verb to visit in this sentence?

4 years ago

Jacko385437
Jacko385437

We do, but visitas is the Tú form, the verb conjugates with the subject pronoun "Él" which is visita :)

3 years ago

selflovewarrior

I wrote E'l los visitas. Can someone tell me why we don't conjugate the verb visitar?

4 years ago

NitaBaby1

It is conjugated for him (el visita). The verb is visitar. Visitas as you conjugated it is YOU visit (tu visitas)

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

It rejected your answer, because you didn't conjugate visitar quite right. You used the 2nd person singular, but it needed to agree with the subject, Él. Él los visita would have worked. Los visita is also accepted, but it is understood that the Él had already been established in context with this use.

3 years ago

EricWoodsw

I get confused on this one because I expect "visitar" to take an indirect object, as in French, where you visit (to) someone. Wrong again. French logic is not Spanish logic!

3 years ago

Bahar_Ossareh

Why [Él visita a ellas] is wrong?

3 years ago

mam0sh

I still dont get this ----- las los ... Why i need this??

2 years ago

tkvalentina

Is it always 'les' for 'them'? -- Not 'los'?

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Ugh. Trapped by my usual Americam lack of attention to grammar again!
It just didn't occur to me that his visiting of them was to perform an action upon them, making, "them/ellas," a direct object and so requiring, "Él las visita..."

1 year ago

Patricia460976

"Él hace una visita a ellos" won't suffice?

10 months ago