"Amerika Serikat jauh dari Rusia."

Translation:The United States is far from Russia.

November 4, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Well 88.5 kilometers or so.


tsuj1g1r1

They actually share a maritime border!


Ms.Fixer

"Jauh" doesn't necessarily mean "physically far". "Jauh" is also used in the context of "far from my expectation" etc. You can interpret this sentence as "too far to bridge the political gap between the two countries".


pbiegaj1

Three miles, technically.


Kanrei

O.O Why is it "The United States is" and not "The United States are"?


JamesTWils

There is a long discussion of this in Ken Burns's classic documentary series, The Civil War. At least according to that work, the singular verb came to be used after the US Civil War, are the country cam to be thought of more as a single unit. I wonder how the Estados Unidos de Mexico is discussed in Spanish.


BenShaw495

in the Spanish course I had to use the plural verb conjugation when talking about the United States. I can't remember the sentence exactly, something like "los estados unidos son muy bonitos" maybe. But yeah, that tripped me up here because I wrote "The United States are" instead of "the United States is" haha


IamJacksSpleen

Bukan benar! Aku bisa memlihat Rusia dari rumah saya!


enigmajf

*Tidak benar


KyrieDomineJesus

Benar?! Kamu tinggal di Alaska?


Brian260733

Diberkata Sarah Palin. :) Makasih untuk ini, Jack Spleen!


JerLV

Not in the Bering Sea, they're neighbours there !


Yan_Marichi

Bukan jauh hehe

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.