"You are strong."

Translation:Kamu kuat.

November 4, 2018

5 Comments


JosephArma8

Sometimes we say kamu itu kuat

January 8, 2019

Lims41

There were different choices for "you" - anda, kau and kamu. Are there differences between them?

November 4, 2018

MasJem

Only in formality. Anda is very formal. People you just met or elderly. Kau is less formal, and from my understanding dialect in certain reagions. Kamu is informal. Family and friends.. class mates maybe.

November 28, 2018

JosephArma8

Anda = formal Kamu = informal Engkau = old fashioned Lu = slang

January 8, 2019

JawadJoe

Although many people say that Anda is formal, it is not necessarily polite. People usually use honorific terms instead of pronouns if they want to sound polite. The hierarchy pf 2p pronouns in daily Jakartan Indonesian is like this:

situ = informal-disrespectful

lu, lo = informal-impolite (denotes intimacy if used between friends)

kamu = informal-polite (in Jakarta this pronoun is romantically charged, e.g. used between lovers, but not so in other regions)

the person's name = informal-affectionate (parents-children, wife-husband, etc.)

Anda = formal-neutral (in business meetings, or in formal speeches)

Kinship terms (bapak "father", ibu "mother", kakak "older sibling", adik "younger sibling", mas "young man", mbak "young woman) = formal-polite

Using Anda is sometimes deemed as a passive-aggressive behavior. Use kinship terms instead if you're not sure. Estimate the person's age or social position when you first meet them. If their age is just slightly different from yours, use mas/mbak (both are borrowed from Javanese). If their age is seemingly much older, use bapak/ibu instead. Adik is commonly used towards children.

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.