1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu apartamento fica no quar…

"Meu apartamento fica no quarto andar."

Translation:My apartment is on the fourth floor.

May 11, 2014

6 Comments


abenh7

I wrote "My apartment is found on the fourth floor" but got it wrong... Why?


Paulenrique

A closer translation to that is "meu apartamento se encontra no quarto andar".


ABEpps

In terms of pronunciation, I have heard Portuguese speakers people both aspirate the ending "r" (almost like a softer "j" in Spanish, like a throat-clearing sound), while other people roll the r softly.

Is there some rhyme or reason to this?


sharkbbb

There is no easy answer to your question.

The consonant hereafter denoted as /ʁ/ has a variety of realizations depending on dialect. In Europe, it is typically a uvular trill [ʀ]; however, a pronunciation as a voiced uvular fricative [ʁ] may be becoming dominant in urban areas. There is also a realization as a voiceless uvular fricative [χ], and the original pronunciation as an alveolar trill [r] also remains very common in various dialects. A common realization of the word-initial /r/ in the Lisbon accent is a voiced uvular trill fricative [ʀ̝]. In Brazil, /ʁ/ can be velar, uvular, or glottal and may be voiceless unless between voiced sounds; it is usually pronounced as a voiceless velar fricative [x], a voiceless glottal fricative [h] or voiceless uvular fricative [χ]. See also Guttural R in Portuguese.

See more here


Saldsouza3

Can Ser be used instead of Ficar?


Paulenrique

"Meu apartamento é no quarto andar" is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.