Jaelzion

Does anyone else get stubborn with DuoLingo? LOL

Jaelzion

Sometimes DuoLingo won't accept a synonym that I know should be perfectly acceptable. And sometimes when that happens, I will revise and rewrite the sentence using my chosen word until I find a version that DuoLingo will accept. It's not that I don't remember the word DuoLingo is looking for, it's pure stubbornness on my part, LOL. Eventually I'll give in if I can't make it work but I do try several times. It's like solving a puzzle sometimes. :-)

4 days ago

16 Comments


Davey944676

Been there, do that. or something similar. Only sometimes, though.

It's probably a manifestation of that little bit of obsessive/compulsive in most of us, wanting completion and certainty. :)

4 days ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Yes, it's exactly like a mild form of OCD. "That word should work darnit!" LOL

3 days ago

gatiquo
gatiquo

Sometimes it takes the language team a while to consider your answer and get back to you.

4 days ago

Songve
Songve

For me, it's more like frustration. I understand Duolingo can't put every synonym in the programs but when I see a word used in a sentence that becomes wrong in a similar sentence, I write out my frustration. Sometimes if I encounter that comment I will delete it as it adds nothing to the matter at hand. But I feel good getting it off my chest.

4 days ago

Keikou_
Keikou_

xD no, but only because my vocab is realtively small. Otherwise I'd probably do the same lol

4 days ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

wow, that's a very admirable persistence! I imagine you're also having fun learning this way and working your way through the puzzle, or else you wouldn't do it!

I don't do the same, as I try not to argue with machines! But if it was an issue of figuring out a riddle or a second meaning of a word, then I'd do the same!

3 days ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Yes, it is kind of fun. Plus I want to understand why a certain word is not being accepted. Am I mistaken about the usage of that word? Or is DuoLingo just not progammed to accept it? Sometimes I will look up the word on spanishdict.com to be sure it means what I think it does. And bottom line, all that is educational, whether I turned out to be right or wrong.

3 days ago

TimDiggle

I know exactly what you are saying and how you feel - and I sometimes feel the same......BUT...…...I soon learnt that it got me nowhere!

So, I swallowed my pride and now I just go with what D/L wants but raise my point either by reporting if I am confident I am right (rare) or raising a discussion point (when a native speaker usually tells me why I was actually wrong all along!)

3 days ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

I like to try the two extremes. One extreme is to constantly try words DL is clearly not looking for. The other extreme is to see if I can get exactly what DL is looking for so that it does not give me an "alternate" acceptable answer (which usually means it is the answer it was looking for). It all adds to the fun.

3 days ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Right. I have to admit I do like when I hit the answer right on the money.

3 days ago

PeterPan173079

Oh, I can be worse than that. I don't only try out a slightly different sentence to find one that Duo accepts, sometimes I willingly intentionally type the not accepted sentence a second time if I forgot to "report: my sentence should be accepted" the first time around!

I can see the difficulty. There often are tons of "correct" ways to translate something "almost" right and sometimes there are even no ways to "exactly, literally" translate something. So the language team has to draw the line somewhere.

How "wrong" is it really, to write "There are sixty minutes in one hour" instead of "in an hour"? Not really that wrong at all! But the language course has a point insisting on the word "an", if it's trying to teach you the difference between "een" and "één" in Dutch.

Sometimes I very strongly averse the way that is handled. I try to type it in the way it is expected, thinking "that's actually not the way I want to write it". One example would be, in the Dutch course, the countless sentences where objects are placed somewhere. English isn't my first language. In school I learned you put an object "into" a container. In the Dutch course, Duo often expects "in" instead and will mark "into" (or "onto" instead of "on") as wrong. I talked to a Brit friend and he said, I should try to preserve the feeling that "into" is right, because it actually is.

3 days ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

"that's actually not the way I want to write it"

Yes, exactly! :-)

2 days ago

AaronD.2
AaronD.2

I do often. Especially if the word is a cognate. Such as English maiden with German Maedchen. I've probably intentionally put in an answer that I knew was not going to be accepted by Duo well over 100 times for this reason.

3 days ago

redneckray

Sometimes I just want to keep pounding out a failed answer.

Then I realize Duolingo isn't looking for the "correct" answer but the most commonly acceptable answer.

I don't care I still growl at the monitor.

3 days ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Right, LOL. That's what I do when I eventually give in.

3 days ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

Sometimes trying different things and then using the comments and discussions helps me understand different ways to say things.. Sometimes I find ways to get Duo to accept a wrong answer too, which is more about tricking the algorithm than learning the language.

3 days ago
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.