"The vog has cleared."

Translation:Mao ka polalauahi.

November 5, 2018

4 Comments


kalaib

When referencing a completed action, ua will preceed the verb...3. Common part. preceding verbs and denoting completed or recently completed action; to become. (Gram. 5.2.) (PPN kua.) Wehewehe.org

November 5, 2018

TiaraHuft

Why is it vog and not fog?

April 29, 2019

kelii....

Because it is referring not to a water based mist but a smoke based haze caused by volcanic emissions. vog = volcanic fog.

April 30, 2019

kelii....

"has cleared" would be best as Ua mao .... . The vog clears should be an accepted answer.

November 9, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.