1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The vog has cleared."

"The vog has cleared."

Translation:Mao ka polalauahi.

November 5, 2018

10 Comments


kelii....

"has cleared" would be best as Ua mao .... . The vog clears should be an accepted answer.


scarvbarv

I'm tempted to agree, but that does threaten to create a sentence like "Ua mao ka ua."


kelii....

‘Ae / Yes. That is exactly what you can do. That is a legitimate sentence.


TiaraHuft

Why is it vog and not fog?


kelii....

Because it is referring not to a water based mist but a smoke based haze caused by volcanic emissions. vog = volcanic fog.


CaliforniaNorma

Such a cool word! I'm from San Francisco where we have just plain clean fog. :-)


kalaib

When referencing a completed action, ua will preceed the verb...3. Common part. preceding verbs and denoting completed or recently completed action; to become. (Gram. 5.2.) (PPN kua.) Wehewehe.org


KarinLynn1

So does that suggest that if it were a choice, "ua mao ka polalauahi" would have been (even more) correct?


scarvbarv

"polalauahi" really seems like a compound word...

Google Translate was able to yield "smoke screen" from "polala uahi". Is that relevant?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.