"Are you all not eating?"

Translation:你们不吃饭吗?

November 5, 2018

18 Comments


Markos_shruberer

the solution 你们不吃饭吗?contains 饭 = rice, why is it not "do you eat rice"?

November 5, 2018

JoshuaSZ

From my study, Rice is so associated with eating that 吃饭 is eat/eating... Hope this helps.

November 5, 2018

Oleg366568

Oh really? But can we just say chi without fan?

January 6, 2019

Dan780506

Makes sense now....

November 6, 2018

MichaelMiShi

Doesn't "you all" translate as 你们都 ni3men dou1? As in 你们都不吃饭吗?

November 16, 2018

Loerame

I think they use "you all" to differentiate the plural "you" from the singular. Just using "you" wouldn't be explicit.

December 28, 2018

KayminMB

I used 都 as well. I think it's just not what they want us to learn in this lesson.

December 5, 2018

Roihu7

你们都… sounds natural - in normal conversation it would work

January 4, 2019

BruceHartm3

Did not accept answer i gave though it showed as correct.

March 20, 2019

btharveyku08

Same. Exact same words, just didn't use the question mark.

March 29, 2019

BTSARMY11881

So i guess 吃 饭 is eat

April 9, 2019

Michelle139089

All of the symbols I chose match, is this bug

November 9, 2018

SaturnoMac

You do not need to add rice?

March 3, 2019

FooXuanlia

Rice is heavily associated with food in the Chinese culture. 饭 usually refers to a meal.

March 17, 2019

BTSARMY11881

no but you can

April 9, 2019

pokemon4lifee

.

February 5, 2019

pokemon4lifee

.

February 5, 2019

pokemon4lifee

.

February 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.