"We wait for her quite often."

Translation:Dost často na ni čekáme.

November 5, 2018

4 Comments


venik212

Sorry-- I meant: "Dost často čekame na ni"

November 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The sentence is possible and strongly stresses NA NI. But I am not sure whether the English sentence wouldn't be different too. Perhaps: We wait quite often for her. ?

November 6, 2018

butterfly604479

I don't think the English sentence would need to change for that change of meaning - we would just do it with intonation and emphasis: We wait FOR HER quite often.

December 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I added it although it will probably confuse many people who just blindly follow the English word order and don't realize it changes the meaning in Czech.

December 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.