1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Elephants are big animals."

"Elephants are big animals."

Translation:हाथी बड़े जानवर होते हैं ।

November 5, 2018

6 Comments


GraysonElliott

Just to be clear, since both are masculine—is the बडे़ controlled by the हाथी or the जानवर?


yuhua1a

बडे़ is modifying जानवर, so it is controlled by जानवर


NihilBaxte1

Why is it hathee (female singular) and not hathe (plural)?


zeebo7

Be careful, a word ending in ी is not necessarily female, and a word ending in ा is not necessarily male. हाथी is male, and as such the plural is the same (also हाथी). The general pluralizing scheme is:

Male ending in ा -> े (लड़का -> लड़के)

Male not ending in ा -> No change (हाथी -> हाथी)

Female ending in ी -> ियाँ (लड़की -> लड़कियाँ)

Female not ending in ी -> add ें (गाय -> गायें)

Be careful because sometimes you will see other forms (दोस्त -> दोस्तों) but this has to do with the oblique form, and is something different.


Ritu508761

Yeah exactly and Nicely explained @zeebo7


DerekKim

Thank you, that was summed up really well!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.