"Seulement, je suis ici."

Translation:But, I am here.

April 3, 2013

45 Comments


smearedink

Can "seulement" be used in place of "mais" in generally the same contexts where we'd be able to use "only" in place of "but" in English?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"seulement" at the beginning of a sentence expresses a restriction, a contradiction, a reserve...

Therefore, depending on context, you may translate it with: but, yet, however, though...

April 3, 2013

Khajiit7952

So it can't mean alone?

July 29, 2014

IIIIIIIV

Could POURTANT convey the same, or does it have different nuance

November 17, 2013

Sitesurf

without context, we have to assume that the adverb is somewhat "restrictive", like but, yet or however. so, yes "pourtant" or "toutefois", "mais", "or" would all do the job properly.

November 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that where we use "only" instead of "but" in English you could use "seulement" in French, but I think that "seulement" is used more in French as a conjunction than we use "only" in English as a conjunction.

http://www.bing.com/search?q=seulement=n==8-9=BDKTMS=BDT3==0000=en-US

http://www.bing.com/search?q=only=n==8-4=BDKTMS=BDT3==0000=en-US

Of course, I could be wrong. I will try to narrow the search for only used as a conjunction. There will be no way to verify that some of these aren't for "not only...but also" which is not the same thing at all.

http://www.bing.com/search?q=only%20used%20as%20conjunction=n==BDKTMS=BDT3==0000=en-US

Oops, that is about all conjunctions. Oh well, useful information none the less. Yes, I am wrong. See my next post for the real information.

June 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"Seulement" is an adverb.

  • Je veux seulement/juste du lait = I only/just want milk
  • Je veux du lait seulement/uniquement = I want milk only.

  • Non seulement... mais aussi = not only/merely... but also

  • Je comprends votre idée; seulement/pourtant/toutefois/néanmoins/mais, je ne l'approuve pas = I understand your idea; however/but/yet, I don't approve of it.

June 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Only" is also an adverb and that is its greatest use.

"Not only...but also" is a correlative conjunction in English.

"I understand your idea, only I don't approve of it." I hear people use "only" in this way, but I have never seen "only" listed as a separate conjunction. Languages change; so, perhaps one day it will be recognized.

Wait! It is recognized! In English, as an adjective, as an adverb and as a conjunction! Be sure to scroll all the way down. So, perhaps we should report it as another alternative? When will the grammar books catch up to the dictionaries?

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/only http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/only?q=only http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/only_8

Merriam-Webster has it listed as a conjunction for American English. Both the Oxford and Cambridge recognize that "only" is also used as a conjunction as well as an adjective and adverb.

In French, the adjective is a different word "seul/e/s/es" and "seulement" is an adverb, but under difficulties the Larousse dictionary explains that "seulement" can be used at the beginning of a clause like "mais" which is a conjunction. So, the French recognize that "seulement" can be used as a conjunction. They just don't call it one?

They also list that it is like "toutefois" and "cependant" which are adverbs which when used at the beginning of a clause still also need a conjunction. The examples show "si toutefois" and "et cependant" while "seulement" appears by itself. It is okay!
We still don't have everyone calling "only" a conjunction, even though we may have been using it this way longer than the French (since the 14th century) and we name words by use.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/seulement/72435/difficulte

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/mais/48716?q=mais#48629

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/toutefois/78781?q=toutefois#77846

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/cependant/14176?q=cependant#14031

June 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Not to get lost in semantics or grammatical intricacies, I would suggest you keep in mind how "only" translates into French when used as an adjective in English (ie modifying a noun), when used as an adverb (ie modifying a verb) and when it starts a sentence (then, it does not matter much whether it is a conjunction or an adverb used as a conjunction, does it?).

June 29, 2014

GabrielleFaeth

Is it me, or is it the comma that makes this sentence weird? I put "alone, i am here", purely because "only i am here", does not need a comma.

January 31, 2015

n6zs
Mod

You have failed to ask the question, what does "seulement, je suis ici" mean. It does not mean "alone" of "Only I am here" (meaning I am the only one here). It indicates that you may have just been through something challenging or problematical but even so, you arrived, i.e., "But here I am!"

November 25, 2018

praznin

Je suis la would be more common orally? (I was told la can mean here also)

November 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, unless it really needs that "ici" is clearly specified, like "elle est là-bas, mais je suis ici".

November 29, 2014

praznin

Thanks. So, for example, if somebody asks me about some person which is not present in the office, I can say "Elle n'est pas la" and it's ok not to use ici in this context?

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes exactly.

Is Mr X at the office today? oui il est là / non, il n'est pas là.

December 1, 2014

StuartFras5

"But here I am" is rejected which seems kind of weird given that it seems like the more natural English word order to me...

May 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"here I am" is an announcement = me voici.

May 3, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It is equivalent in English.

November 25, 2018

Sindrebr

I thought there should be a liaison 's' in 'je suis ici', but none is uttered in the example. It is optional in this case?

November 4, 2015

Sitesurf

It is optional indeed, but it would be useful for better understanding.

November 4, 2015

JesusLivesInMe

Is this how you would say, "But, I am still here."?

Mais, je suis toujours ici.

Thanks!

December 9, 2015

Sitesurf

yes, or "mais (no comma) je suis encore ici".

December 10, 2015

Drei318

How come "I am just here" is not accepted?

April 3, 2016

Sitesurf

When "seulement" is at the beginning of a sentence, with a comma, it means "but/yet/however".

It does not modify "ici", in which case, the placement would be different: "je suis juste ici".

April 3, 2016

chintson

How would you say "I am here by myself?"

May 10, 2016

Sitesurf

Je suis ici, tout seul/toute seule

May 10, 2016

MaggieCurran

I have never come across the word "seulement" before so I checked the meaning by clicking it and was offered "only" or "just" and so I selected one of them and was incorrect! If you are going to give me the wrong definition, how can I learn? If I knew it already, what would I need duolingo for?

June 10, 2016

Sitesurf

Haven't you found a good on-line dictionary yet?

"Seulement" is an adverb with one main meaning: "only" or sometimes "but" or "yet"

  • j'ai une botte seulement = I have one boot only
  • j'ai mes deux bottes, seulement je ne sais pas où sont mes chaussettes = I have both my boots but/only/yet (the problem is) I don't know where my socks are.

Very close to "only", "seulement" can translate to "just" or "even"

  • j'ai seulement mis mes bottes = I have only/just put my boots on.
  • sais-tu seulement de quoi le livre parle ? = do you even know what this book is about?
June 11, 2016

MaggieCurran

sais-tu seulement de quoi le post parle? I don't need an online dictionary because I have a physical dictionary with me every time I take part in Duolingo. My problem with this incidence is that I was offered suitable translations but not the one that applied in the case. In a learning situation one expects appropriate help.

June 11, 2016

Parsamana

Seeing the confusion about seulement vs seul in a few of the questions, I have a related question of my own. Is there a difference between saying you're alone and you're lonely, in French?

September 9, 2016

Sitesurf

you are alone = tu es seul(e)

you are lonely = tu es solitaire

September 10, 2016

FionaSturg

Why is, "But here I am" not accepted? For me the meaning is identical.

January 27, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted now.

November 25, 2018

Jessica994666

I am from Quebec and normally we say, "Mais, je suis ici". Hearing seulement is that sentence is kind of weird to me.

March 9, 2018

n6zs
Mod

That is also accepted. This is just another way of saying it.

November 25, 2018

effyleven

Can "seulement" be translated as "nevertheless," or "even so?"

May 30, 2018

n6zs
Mod

In English, those expressions fit perfectly in this case. However, this use of "seulement" is restrictive and you would not normally use "seulement" for "nevertheless"(néanmoins) or "even so" (malgré cela/ça/tout, quand même).

November 25, 2018

Mary76459

Although I have reached Level 3 in this lesson, this is the first time I have encountered "seulement." Duolingo drives me crazy in this way! How are we supposed to write the correct answer, if we have not seen it before? I wrote "surement," knowing it must be wrong, but "surement" had been used previouisly. Mon dieu.

January 19, 2019

lance.sibi

Seulement in this context is perhaps similar to the Tagalog “kaso lang/kaya lang”

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.