"ke kaikamahine"

Translation:the girl

November 5, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zhouhuanyue

what's the difference between ke and ka? do they both mean "the"?


_Grey_3

Yes, they both mean ,,the." They are used in different places. Most of the time, Ke is used before K,E,A, or O, while Ka is used in most other places.

Think of the words: Ke ao. The cloud. It tells you which letters to use Ke with, while also using Ke.


MOCHI22006

I literaly put "The girl" and it said "incorrect it's "The girl"


AmelieSuti1

I know that happened to me once too


ThudBubbles

Im a bit screwed when i have to type these out cause im not going to remember how to spell any of it


Sarah469372

I guess ke is used less?


CX948

I thought it was ka. Did it change or was it always like that?


TommyOl

I answered "The girl child" and it accepted

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.