1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ke kaikamahine"

"ke kaikamahine"

Translation:the girl

November 5, 2018

9 Comments


zhouhuanyue

what's the difference between ke and ka? do they both mean "the"?


Tsunasama

Yes, they both mean ,,the." They are used in different places. Most of the time, Ke is used before K,E,A, or O, while Ka is used in most other places.

Think of the words: Ke ao. The cloud. It tells you which letters to use Ke with, while also using Ke.


MOCHI22006

I literaly put "The girl" and it said "incorrect it's "The girl"


Sarah469372

I guess ke is used less?


ThudBubbles

Im a bit screwed when i have to type these out cause im not going to remember how to spell any of it

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.