"Matematika adalah teman saya."

Translation:Mathematics is my friend.

November 5, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimMacFly

Mathematics are my friend should definitely be accepted, both are correct.


ComeRaczy

and perhaps "mathematics are my friends" as well


IanWitham1

Mathematics ends with an "s" and it includes several branches (algebra, geometry, applied mathematics, number theory, etc.) but in English, it is always treated as singular.


Teppo721764

Really annoying, every other time, Maths is right, then suddenly they demand Mathematics... Consistency of a politician on election year.


DiosMioHaceFrio

This is a strange sentence to me. Does it just mean that they really like Maths?


artic_sebas

Mengapa tak? Saya mempikir bahwa guru matematika kalian tidak sudah mengajar dengan bagus


araj04_plyglt

No. Math is not my friend. History is.


AnnikaQED

You're allowed more than one friend!


noey536981

I actually kinda miss doing proofs and diff eqs


AnnikaQED

Try the website: "Presh Talwalkar – Mind Your Decisions" :-)


SaatwikUpa

Its rare to see this

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.