"You are all busy."

Translation:你们都很忙。

November 5, 2018

10 Comments


DavidTvedt

你们很忙 should be fine as it means "you (plural) are busy)

November 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

都 serves as a purpose to include every subject in the sentence. Even though this is not expressed in English sentence, in Chinese 都 is commonly used.

Few references here: 1, 2

November 6, 2018

TigerTammie

Agree!!

January 18, 2019

Franics

Could I answer this question with 你们都忙 ? Or it wouldn't make sense?

December 9, 2018

MistyHenry3

This is how I answered and it gave me another translation for both to be correct. I came to the comments to see if there was a reason, but nothing yet.

December 27, 2018

tolunayo

Yes, it is accepted (Jan 29, 2019) but I suspect it is customary to include it. According to dictionary 很 (hen) is an intensifier: quite, very, awfully.

January 30, 2019

Marqaani

I answered without using 都 and it should have been correct. It should be 'You all are busy', and 'You all' is '你们'. This sentence itself does not make sense what does 'all busy' even mean, very busy? completely busy? This is too ambiguous.

January 24, 2019

MwenyaMpun

You all is the same as All of you which translates to 你们都 and not just 你们 which means you plural

February 5, 2019

SylwiaGabr3

Why the need for hen3?

January 26, 2019

Thao204320

Omg chinese is so hard

January 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.