"Ce sont mes bottes."

Translation:These are my boots.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


flawlessavatar

Why can't it be "they are my boots"?

April 3, 2013

lpacker

Why can't this be translated "those are my boots" ?

April 20, 2013

ARrocket

That's accepted

May 2, 2013

WalterNiss

Why doesn't "ce" agree with "bottes"? What's different about situations where one would use "ces"?

February 26, 2014

headlessemma

Have a look at this - it may clear a few things up. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2419410

July 8, 2014

salgc

Shouldn't it be "ces sont"?

December 12, 2014

AnySkywlkr

We could say it's as if "c'est" = "ce est" (but it would be tricky to pronounce) so plural form is "ce sont"

January 29, 2016

FrenchByte

Pronunciation of "bottes" is confusing.

October 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.