1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont mes bottes."

"Ce sont mes bottes."

Translation:These are my boots.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


flawlessavatar

Why can't it be "they are my boots"?


lpacker

Why can't this be translated "those are my boots" ?


ARrocket

That's accepted


WalterNiss

Why doesn't "ce" agree with "bottes"? What's different about situations where one would use "ces"?


headlessemma

Have a look at this - it may clear a few things up. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2419410


salgc

Shouldn't it be "ces sont"?


AnySkywlkr

We could say it's as if "c'est" = "ce est" (but it would be tricky to pronounce) so plural form is "ce sont"


FrenchByte

Pronunciation of "bottes" is confusing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.