1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les individus vivent ici."

"Les individus vivent ici."

Translation:The individuals live here.

April 3, 2013

2 Comments


blorbloz

"The individuals live here"? What does that mean and how does it differ from "The people live here"?


Sitesurf

"les individus" in French tend to be used instead of "les gens" to define a restricted number of people and very often in reports about suspects persons.

  • les individus s'étaient cachés de la police (the individuals had hidden from the police)
  • l'individu portait une arme à feu (the individual was carrying a fire arm)
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.