1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia does not sleep on the …

"Julia does not sleep on the bed."

Translation:जूलिया बिस्तर पर नहीं सोती।

November 5, 2018

13 Comments


DoristerHennepe

Why do we start with Julia here? Would बिस्तर पर जूलिया नहीं सोती । Also be right?


Sarthak2319

Then it would be Julia Doesnt Sleep on the bed. The question said The Bed isnt sleep on by Julia(or something).Just understand this it is a difference of active anf passive voice(called वाच्य in Hindi)

Excuse My English Please :)


Manaskumar207455

Ya of course in hindi word order does not keep importance so much But in most of the cases it does


AlexJL1234

Why doesn't this sentence need to end with "he"? Thanks in advance.


zeebo7

For negative sentences in Hindi, the है is often omitted. Apparently नहीं used to be ना है, and has been contracted and altered over time. So नहीं है is still sometimes seen as redundant.


Ted-B

Here is an example where the nahi comes before the verb. But with the sentence 'the door is closed' the nahi comes after the verb. Is it because there is no hai in this current sentence?


apubhadaram

नहीं always comes before the vetb. In your example, दरवाज़ा बंद है, there is no नहीं nor a verb. If you pertaining to the sentence दरवाज़ा खुला नहीं है, there is still no verb here because खुला is used here as an adjective. It's a state of being. It pertains to the door, which is not open. It can be a verb though eg. वह दरवाज़ा नहीं खुल रहा है (The door is not opening).


MamaLloyd

Thank you. That helps! I'll remember it much better now.


MamaLloyd

I'll buy that. Makes sense to me, and helps me get the sentences right!


raz.musaviyan

I guess "Julia does not sleep on bed" (without the) is a more proper translation


RohanBansal22

What is the differance between नहीं and without the dot?


raas96

Why don't we use "hai" at the end?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.