"Utara, timur laut, timur."

Translation:North, northeast, east.

November 5, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hr1982

Does this mean that "East Timor" means "East east?"


110qre

Yes, actually.


discoair

No East Timor would be Timur Timor


apsukma

no. east timor is timor timur.


discoair

Doesn't laut mean ocean?


apsukma

no. "laut" means "sea". "ocean" is "samudra".


pboman

Laut can mean sea, ocean or when used in a compound northeast (Timur Laut) or northwest (Barat Laut)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.