"This wine is good."

Translation:Ce vin est bon.

5 years ago

18 Comments


AWinner

Why isn't "bien" an accepted as an alternative translation for "good". Is bien related more with well being?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In this case "bon" means tasty. You can say "le vin est bien", but it will be a general positive comment about it, which can be about its temperature, its color...

5 years ago

ferynn

"Bien" is more close to "well", "Bon" closer to "good". But sometimes it can depend on the case...

5 years ago

duerksen-s

why can't you say 'cet' vin instead of 'ce'? isn't cet masculine for 'this'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"cet" is unsed only in front of masculine xords starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H:

  • ce stylo
  • cet ami
  • cet homme
5 years ago

osheenf

Why did it mark le vin sont bon wrong?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"sont" is 3rd person plural for ils/elles

5 years ago

Sequester21

Also it asks This (ce) wine not The (le) wine

4 months ago

ljeschi

le vin est bon...is not correct...why?? the wine can't be good in general?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "this" is demonstrative, used to point to something. In French: "ce" (masc sing in front of a word starting with a consonant).

4 years ago

ljeschi

In my excercise duolingo asked me to choose "all correct answers" so i thought "le vin est bon" & "ce bin est bon" are correct answers.

Do you agree now dear Sitesurf? :)

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Strictly speaking, I would not use "le" to mean "this", in a translation exercise.

However, in real life, context could make it relevant. If you're in a restaurant with friends, tasting the wine the waiter has brought and commenting on its taste, "le vin" or "ce vin" would be interchangeable.

4 years ago

martyclark2

Why is "c'est vin est bon" incorrect?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate your proposal: c'est vin est bon = this is wine is good.

4 years ago

Ak_ambi

Why can't I translate it to "C'est vin bon"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If I back translate your sentence, I get "it/this is wine good".

"this wine" has a demonstrative + a noun, so "ce vin".

"is" = est

"good" = bon.

And "this is good wine" = "c'est du bon vin".

1 year ago

Prashantth827828

What's the difference between bien and bon

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Bien" is an adverb

"Bon, bonne, bons, bonnes" is an adjective.

After the verb "ĂȘtre", "bien" and "bon" have a different meaning:

  • le vin est bien = this does not describe its taste but its color, temperature or other aspect.
  • le vin est bon = this describes its taste only.
1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.