1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They replace my egg with tof…

"They replace my egg with tofu."

Translation:Mereka mengganti telur saya dengan tahu.

November 5, 2018

12 Comments


RyanBacani

Can I not use 'aku' here? Like "Mereka mengganti telur aku dengan tahu."


cafe_disco

I'm sure you can. If I'm not mistaken, you can also replace "aku" with the suffix "-ku" ... So, it could be "Mereka mengganti telurku dengan tahu"


joeldipops

You should be able to.


Ankojem

mereka mengubah telur saya dengan tahu?


tabris12

No, that's not correct.


John928393

Please be consistent with how many typos you allow


Pak_John

Tahu - definitely not to be confused with tahi LOL


JimCraney

Dengan not provided for selection


Ankojem

what is provided?


Violet138039

Mereka mengganti telur saya sama tahu

Is this really incorrect? Can someone please explain why?


KelinciHutan

"Sama" means "the same as" or "equals." You could probably get away with using it in a conversation, but it's sort of an awkward construction. "Degan tahu" flows better. I would've said "untuk tahu," which is "for tofu," but I can't recall if the Duo lessons have gotten to "untuk" yet.

(I would also follow this up with, "Dan perang mulai waktu itu" which is "And that's when the fight started." If I didn't order tofu, don't give me tofu unless you want to be wearing it. :)


joeldipops

My impression is that 'sama' means with, but in the sense of "I am with my friends". The "with" here is not exactly the same

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.