1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The woman was resting."

"The woman was resting."

Translation:leStaH be'.

November 5, 2018

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, {leSlI'be'.}. She might have been a basketball player who was benched by her coach so she'd be ready for the final quarter.


La_Mariette

Is "taH" ever used with -pu' or -ta'? Does "leStaHpu'" exist, for example?


jdmcowan

No. They are all type 7 verb suffixes and you can only use one from each type (with the exception of the rovers). You can only apply one aspect marker to each verb. It doesn't really make much sense, either, to say that something is both in progress and completed.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.